Seller's Agent in 2019
Roxanne Walker
Texas Signature Realty
(832) 723-2497
6 in this area
87 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $310,000 - $362,000
J.J. Whatley House, 308 East State is an amazing southern colonial style home located in an historic neighborhood in Eagle Lake where many of the homes are filled w/architectural gems; this is one of them! Built in 1908; has 2 stories, a beautiful wrap around porch, large fluted columns and a balcony. You enter this lovely home into a formal living area with high ceilings, fluted columns, wood burning fireplace, original hardwoods and an inviting staircase. There is a gorgeous formal dining room enriched with natural lighting from the wall of windows that overlook the back. In addition, there is a charming updated island kitchen; laundry room. For your enjoyment, gain access from the front bedroom to the balcony that offers a great place to unwind, read a book; have a glass of wine or just dream!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Texas Signature Realty License #0569111 Listed on: 08/19/2019
Last Buyer's Agent
Nonmls
Houston Association of REALTORS
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Patricia | -- | Botts Title Company | |
| Jones Ann | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones Ann | $152,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27/2024 10/27/24 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/15/2019 11/15/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/16/2019 10/16/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/19/2019 08/19/19 | For Sale | $260,000 | -- | $94 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,274 | $335,760 | $31,380 | $304,380 |
| 2024 | $7,382 | $333,040 | $30,820 | $302,220 |
| 2023 | $7,376 | $322,320 | $18,210 | $304,110 |
| 2022 | $6,567 | $263,010 | $18,210 | $244,800 |
| 2021 | $6,921 | $262,310 | $17,510 | $244,800 |
| 2020 | $6,736 | $254,610 | $15,410 | $239,200 |
| 2019 | $4,624 | $172,550 | $15,410 | $157,140 |
| 2018 | $4,500 | $169,700 | $15,410 | $154,290 |
| 2017 | $4,139 | $154,070 | $11,210 | $142,860 |
| 2016 | $4,124 | $153,510 | $10,650 | $142,860 |
| 2015 | -- | $153,510 | $10,650 | $142,860 |
| 2014 | -- | $153,510 | $10,650 | $142,860 |
Seller's Agent in 2019
Roxanne Walker
Texas Signature Realty
(832) 723-2497
6 in this area
87 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Nonmls
Houston Association of REALTORS
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 79898015
APN: 13100
Ask me questions while you tour the home.