$128,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026

308 E Wait St Cerro Gordo, IL 61818

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,112 Sq Ft
8,662 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$61 Per Sq Ft

22% Below List Price

109 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Front Porch
  • Wood Siding
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming Cape Cod style home in a Picturesque Small-Town Setting
Welcome home to this beautifully maintained Cape Cod–style residence located in a desirable small-town school district. From the moment you arrive, you’ll fall in love with the inviting large front porch—perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings with friends and family.
Step inside to discover spacious rooms filled with natural light, offering the perfect blend of comfort and character. The open and airy floor plan provides ample space for both everyday living and entertaining. Each bedroom features a walk-in closet, giving you plenty of storage and organization options.
Whether you’re looking for charm, space, or a peaceful neighborhood atmosphere, this home has it all. Don’t miss your chance to own this beautiful home in one of the area’s most sought-after communities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Piraino

Brinkoetter REALTORS® License #471021128 Listed on: 11/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Koester

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #475163267

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,411

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Front Porch
  • 8,662 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-00-14-000-181-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,411

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

8,662 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2112.0
  • Directions: Rt 105 to Cerro Gordo, turn left on Wait St as you come into town
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1216.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cerro Gordo Dist 100

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8662.0
  • Parcel #: 03-00-14-000-181-00
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3411.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2022
Closed on
Feb 14, 2023
List Price
$80,000
Sold Price
$73,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-8.75%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.95%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $73,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $128,000 -8.6% $61 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2026 02/15/26 Price Changed $140,000 -6.0% $66 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $149,000 -3.2% $71 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Price Changed $154,000 -6.1% $73 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $164,000 +124.7% $78 / Sq Ft
03/10/2023 03/10/23 Sold $73,000 -8.8% $35 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2022 11/03/22 For Sale $80,000 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,411 $46,007 $3,586 $42,421
2023 $3,767 $44,451 $3,465 $40,986
2022 $3,456 $40,781 $3,179 $37,602
2021 $3,263 $38,113 $2,971 $35,142
2020 $2,720 $37,736 $2,942 $34,794
2019 $418 $37,736 $2,942 $34,794
2018 $416 $37,736 $2,942 $34,794
2017 $424 $35,533 $2,770 $32,763
2016 $404 $33,970 $2,648 $31,322
2015 $488 $33,970 $2,648 $31,322
2014 $488 $33,970 $2,648 $31,322
2013 $488 $33,970 $2,648 $31,322
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6256083

APN: 03-00-14-000-181-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.