308 Fulton St Petoskey, MI 49770
Estimated payment $3,719/month
Highlights
- Deck
- First Floor Utility Room
- Living Room
- Wood Flooring
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- 4-minute walk to Bear River Park
About This Home
Welcome to this fabulous Fulton Street home, where location, layout, and views of Little Traverse Bay come together, all within easy reach of downtown. This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the flexibility today's buyers are looking for. The main floor features a dedicated office space ideal for remote work, along with an open-concept kitchen designed for gathering. With generous counter space and seamless flow into the dining and living areas, it's a layout that makes entertaining feel effortless. A convenient half bath completes the main level. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a private ensuite bath. Multiple rooms throughout the home capture views of the Bay, filling the space with natural light and unforgettable sunsets. Outdoor living adds even more appeal. The deck is perfectly positioned for grilling, and the backyard offers plenty of room to host friends, throw a baseball, or unwind around a campfire. The detached garage offers impressive depth and versatility, ideal for vehicles, storage, recreational gear, or hobby space. A dedicated woodshop area keeps projects contained, and the finished upper level above the garage is a true bonus. With sunset views over the Bay, it's an inspiring setting for painting, yoga, a studio, or a retreat for kids. Just blocks from local schools, a neighborhood park, a new brewery, and an easy walk to downtown Petoskey's shops, restaurants, and year-round events, this location offers a rare combination of space, walkability, and water views. Space to gather. Room to grow. Don't miss your opportunity to make it yours.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Lot Details
- Sprinkler System
- Property is zoned COP R-3
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Wood Frame Construction
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,412 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Upstairs
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 52-19-06-402-022
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,133 | $228,400 | $228,400 | $0 |
| 2024 | $30 | $202,400 | $202,400 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,873 | $161,700 | $161,700 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,873 | $150,100 | $150,100 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,382 | $130,000 | $130,000 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,408 | $105,500 | $105,500 | $0 |
| 2019 | -- | $103,300 | $103,300 | $0 |
| 2018 | -- | $89,500 | $89,500 | $0 |
| 2017 | -- | $104,100 | $104,100 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $99,800 | $99,800 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $86,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $72,100 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | Price Changed | $639,000 | -5.9% | $265 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $679,000 | -3.0% | $282 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $699,900 | +224.8% | $290 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/03/2017 11/03/17 | Sold | $215,500 | -10.2% | $94 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/08/2017 10/08/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/11/2017 08/11/17 | For Sale | $239,900 | -- | $104 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Crossroads Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $139,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Limited Warranty Deed | $47,500 | -- | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $115,000 | -- | |
| Corporate Deed | $125,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $191,700 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $162,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $96,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $69,900 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $43,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $204,725 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $141,836 | No Value Available |
Source: Northern Michigan MLS
MLS Number: 478808
APN: 52-19-06-402-022
- 808 Petoskey St
- 312 Grove St
- 1012 Jefferson Ave
- 1010 Emmet St
- 1035 Emmet St
- 444 Grove St
- 524 State St
- 1223 Petoskey St
- 138 E Sheridan St
- 606 State St
- 410 E Mitchell St Unit 2F
- 410 E Mitchell St Unit C
- 422 E Mitchell St
- 701 Jennings Ave
- 1226 Emmet St
- 617 Harvey St
- 624 Michigan St
- 120 E Lake St
- 415 Liberty St
- 8118 E Mitchell St