308 W Walnut St Clinton, SC 29325
Estimated payment $2,670/month
About This Home
Located on the corner of W Walnut and Chestnut in desirable College View sits the one you have been waiting for! Embracing all of the charm and quality construction of a home built in the early 1900's while boasting all the modern conveniences required of a home of today. Meticulously maintained over the last century, you will be proud to call this one home. Entering through the front door prepare to be greeted by an extra wide entry hall flanked by the living room and dining room with gleaming hardwoods throughout. The covered patio just off the living room is THE place to sit and have morning coffee. The kitchen, with all new appliances, will impress the cook in the family with its size and floor to ceiling cabinets. The downstairs also offers a large den with half bath which could easily be converted into a downstairs master suite or in law suite if desired. Upstairs you will find the current master suite with ensuite bathroom as well as three other bedrooms with an additional bath. The exterior of the home is as impressive as the interior. It is rare to find a half acre lot in a downtown residence. The newly constructed detached two car garage deserves a description all its own. It is HUGE! It not only provides parking but includes an extra large room for storage, a covered area for your camper and/or boat as well as a beautiful private covered porch, overlooking the bricked in garden and perfect for evening cocktails. Lastly, this beautiful home is in walking distance to Presbyterian College and LushAcres Farm. Don't let this one get away!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,434
Lot Details
- 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 120x159x152x153
Interior Spaces
- 2,800-2,999 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Smooth Ceilings
- Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 9011808011
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,113 | $11,340 | $1,260 | $10,080 |
| 2024 | $2,113 | $11,340 | $1,260 | $10,080 |
| 2023 | $2,434 | $4,434 | $714 | $3,720 |
| 2022 | $6,323 | $17,010 | $1,890 | $15,120 |
| 2021 | $1,900 | $10,080 | $1,200 | $8,880 |
| 2020 | $1,939 | $10,080 | $1,200 | $8,880 |
| 2019 | $2,246 | $10,840 | $1,200 | $9,640 |
| 2018 | $2,148 | $10,840 | $1,200 | $9,640 |
| 2017 | $4,147 | $10,630 | $1,690 | $8,940 |
| 2015 | $1,246 | $6,640 | $980 | $5,660 |
| 2014 | $1,246 | $6,640 | $980 | $5,660 |
| 2013 | $1,246 | $6,640 | $980 | $5,660 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/21/2026 01/21/26 | For Sale | $462,000 | +81.2% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/13/2017 11/13/17 | Sold | $255,000 | -7.3% | $91 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/03/2017 07/03/17 | For Sale | $275,000 | -- | $98 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $280,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $255,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $255,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $252,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $220,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $250,381 | FHA |
Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1579819
APN: 901-18-08-011
- 209 Young Dr
- 204 Elm St
- 101 Elm St
- 201 Pine St
- 106 Ansel Dr
- 401 S Broad St
- 309 S Woodrow St
- 116 W Centennial St
- 403 W Centennial St Unit 405 W Centennial Str
- 203 S Adair St
- 105 Derby Ln
- 327 W Main St
- 204 S Holland St
- 0 Jacobs Hwy
- 552 Springdale Dr
- 401 W Pitts St
- 215 Washington St
- 106 Washington St
- 205 E Florida St
- 203 Mr Jim Ln
- 123 Jacobs Hwy
- 103 E Main St Unit C
- 103 N Bell St
- 111 N Bell St
- 411-413 Musgrove St
- 206 Essex Dr
- 4 Gallon St
- 100 Truman St
- 305 River St
- 98 Camp Cir
- 107 Price St
- 15 Hunters Ct
- 232 Irby Ave Unit A
- 212 Irby Ave
- 161 Queens Cir
- 203 Ashley Ln
- 2046 Whelon Rd
- 6902 Neely Ferry Rd
- 114 Residence Dr
- 1019 Riser Rd Unit 1019 Riser Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.