309 A St NE Washington, DC 20002
Capitol Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $981,635 - $1,541,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,799
Sq Ft
$662/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 309 A St NE, Washington, DC 20002 and is currently estimated at $1,190,159, approximately $661 per square foot. 309 A St NE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Watkins Elementary School, Stuart-Hobson Middle School, and Eastern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2011
Sold by
Johnson David L
Bought by
Amelio Frank L D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$521,000
Outstanding Balance
$358,771
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$831,388
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2005
Sold by
Ferguson Jeffrey
Bought by
Johnson David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1998
Sold by
Gellerson Mark W
Bought by
Johnson David Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amelio Frank L D | $745,000 | -- | |
| Johnson David | $1,050,000 | -- | |
| Johnson David Lee | $285,909 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Amelio Frank L D | $521,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson David | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson David Lee | $227,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,182 | $962,570 | $576,960 | $385,610 |
| 2024 | $8,097 | $952,530 | $574,090 | $378,440 |
| 2023 | $7,791 | $916,570 | $549,540 | $367,030 |
| 2022 | $7,344 | $864,020 | $523,670 | $340,350 |
| 2021 | $7,169 | $843,380 | $518,490 | $324,890 |
| 2020 | $6,918 | $813,890 | $496,200 | $317,690 |
| 2019 | $6,657 | $783,220 | $486,960 | $296,260 |
| 2018 | $6,176 | $726,570 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,896 | $693,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,715 | $672,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,030 | $591,810 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,731 | $556,630 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map