NOT LISTED FOR SALE

309 James Dr Rockwall, TX 75032

Estimated Value: $480,000 - $647,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,828 Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2025

Current estimated payment $3,281 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

This charming one-story home, nestled on a desirable corner lot, offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home includes a dedicated office area that provides a quiet, private workspace. The kitchen features modern appliances and ample counter space, ideal for both cooking and entertaining.

Step outside to your private oasis, where a sparkling pool awaits, surrounded by an oversized backyard that provides plenty of space for lounging or outdoor gatherings. The corner lot offers added privacy and extra curb appeal, making this home perfect for those seeking both tranquility and style. With its prime location and close proximity to local amenities makes this home is a true gem!

No HOA, No MUD, No PID!!

(Washer, Dryer, Two Refrigerators, and Outdoor Television will convey.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacey Christensen

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 972-772-1500 License #0648303 Listed on: 03/09/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Hammond

Monument Realty License #0630000

Monument Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,387

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 19,254 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,828 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Club Estates #2 Subdivision
  • Community Lake

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 000000015797

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,387

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: see records
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 972-772-1500
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBRB65
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48397:000000015797
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1828.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Community Features: Lake, Curbs
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool, Pool Sweep
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Door-Multi, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s)
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Amy Parks-Heath
  • High School: Heath
  • Junior High Dist: Rockwall ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.442
  • Parcel Number: 000000015797
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.442
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19253.52

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1986
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 2
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7387.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Cain

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2025
Closed on
May 22, 2025
List Price
$530,000
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$523,566

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.33%
Original Mortgage
$465,500
Outstanding Balance
$463,842
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,724

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2023
Sold by
Hopper John Bogert
Bought by
Hopper Mary Anne

Curtis Devin J -- Capital Title
Hopper Mary Anne -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Curtis Devin J $465,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 Sold -- -- --
03/29/2025 03/29/25 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2025 03/17/25 For Sale $530,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,836 $480,239 -- --
2023 $5,836 $396,892 -- --
2022 $6,488 $360,811 $0 $0
2021 $6,559 $328,010 $144,820 $183,190
2020 $6,696 $325,934 $144,820 $181,114
2019 $6,498 $329,650 $158,880 $170,770
2018 $6,071 $275,060 $126,540 $148,520
2017 $4,487 $294,840 $146,220 $148,620
2016 $4,080 $271,630 $140,600 $131,030
2015 $3,475 $164,230 $32,000 $132,230
2014 $3,475 $163,150 $32,000 $131,150
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20866064

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 15797

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.