RENTED APR 10, 2026

309 N 9th St Rochelle, IL 61068

Estimated Value: $78,000 - $169,364

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,500 Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2024

Last sale price $60,100 $40 Per Sq Ft

Est. 125% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,023 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 3-minute walk to Rochelle Railroad Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Single Family Detached House. 3 Bedroom 1 Bathroom with a 2.5+ Car Detached Garage, and FENCED YARD. Full Unfinished Basement. Living room with Vaulted Ceilings and Skylight. Decorative Fireplace. Large Bay Windows in Front Room. New LVP Flooring Throughout. New Windows. New Cabinets and Stainless Steel Appliances. Eat in Kitchen with Sliding Glass Door to LARGE Private Deck. Parking Pad on Street Side and Garage Parking off Alley Way. Washer and Dryer are not Included but Owner/Contractor will Install Tenant Owned Washer and Dryer. 600+ Credit Score. No Evictions. Non-Smoking House. Pets may be considered with additional Pet Deposit/Pet Rent.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jennifer Soszko

RE/MAX of Naperville License #471009498 Listed on: 02/10/2026

RE/MAX of Naperville

Co-Listed By

Eric Niederbrach

RE/MAX of Naperville License #475163618

Year Built

  • Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 65x124
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/10/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-02-10
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 1550
  • Security Deposit: 1Month
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Property Attached: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access,Non-Smoking House
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2024
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2024

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Room Type: Deck
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Concrete, Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Schools

  • High School: Rochelle Township High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 65x124

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2024
Closed on
Jul 30, 2024
List Price
$70,800
Sold Price
$60,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,700
-15.11%
Views
177
Current Estimated Value
$135,091

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,991
Avg. Annual Appreciation
57.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2024
Sold by
Ogle County Sheriff
Bought by
Bank Of New York Mellon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2007
Sold by
Hagland Donna and Moreland Rick
Bought by
Bridgeforth Mary Jean

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lowrie Edmund $60,500 None Available
Bank Of New York Mellon -- None Available
Bridgeforth Mary Jean -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Rent $1,550 +3.3% --
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
01/15/2025 01/15/25 Under Contract -- -- --
01/03/2025 01/03/25 For Rent $1,500 0.0% --
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Sold $60,100 -10.7% $27 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2024 07/11/24 Price Changed $67,300 -4.9% $30 / Sq Ft
06/05/2024 06/05/24 For Sale $70,800 -- $32 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,641 $46,305 $10,779 $35,526
2024 $3,641 $41,373 $9,631 $31,742
2023 $2,022 $38,721 $9,014 $29,707
2022 $2,407 $36,845 $8,577 $28,268
2021 $2,208 $34,037 $7,923 $26,114
2020 $2,074 $32,416 $7,546 $24,870
2019 $2,018 $31,858 $7,416 $24,442
2018 $1,948 $31,234 $7,271 $23,963
2017 $1,921 $31,234 $7,271 $23,963
2016 $1,877 $30,378 $7,072 $23,306
2015 $1,806 $29,870 $6,954 $22,916
2014 $1,765 $29,870 $6,954 $22,916
2013 $1,995 $29,663 $7,290 $22,373

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12565214

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 24-24-353-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.