$335,000
UNDER CONTRACT $10K PRICE INCREASE

Estimated payment $2,248/month

Total Views 3,632
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,141 Sq Ft
$294 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Tri-North Middle School Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2-minute walk to Rev Ernest D Butler Park

About This Home

This adorable classic Bungalow sits on an efficient easy-care lot in the much-loved Near West Side neighborhood overlooking downtown Bloomington. Tall ceilings and large windows bring in an abundance of natural light into this sweet little home that lives larger than its footprint. Two large bedrooms, one with a surprise ensuite half bath, great built-ins in both the living and dining rooms, sunny kitchen with ample counter space and all appliances included. Off street parking in driveway, and rear entry into laundry mudroom. Efficient, affordable, and move-in ready classic home, ready to be made your own.

Listing Agent

Kate Miller

Century 21 Scheetz - Bloomington Brokerage Phone: 812-336-2100 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Century 21 Scheetz - Bloomington

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,223

Year Built

  • Built in 1893

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Prospect Hill Near West Side Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 53-05-32-403-020.000-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,223

Year Built

Built in 1893

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1893
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: 013-20190-00 Fairview PT (N 50') Lot 11
  • Parcel Number ID: 53-05-32-403-020.000-005
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Built-In Bookcase, Countertops-Laminate, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Foyer Entry, Kitchen Island, Porch Covered, Tub/Shower Combination, Formal Dining Room, Main Floor Laundry, Washer Hook-Up
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1141
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1141
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1141
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 15x15, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 10x13
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 8x13, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 12x14, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1141
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl, Limestone
  • Roof Material: Asphalt, Dimensional Shingles
  • Outbuilding1: Shed, Dimensions: 9x8

• Gas Company: CenterPoint Energy
  • Water Company: Bloomington City Utility
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx6, On Level: 6

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fairview

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Historic Designation
  • Lot Dimensions: irreg
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 3920
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.09

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 5222.54

MLS Schools

  • High School: Bloomington North
  • Middle School: Tri-North
  • School District: Monroe County Community School Corp.

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,587 $263,800 $54,900 $208,900
2024 $5,587 $272,300 $54,900 $217,400
2023 $5,418 $255,400 $51,800 $203,600
2022 $4,561 $227,800 $45,100 $182,700
2021 $4,685 $228,500 $25,000 $203,500
2020 $4,364 $214,500 $20,000 $194,500
2019 $4,242 $203,500 $18,000 $185,500
2018 $1,963 $196,700 $35,700 $161,000
2017 $1,436 $157,300 $31,300 $126,000
2016 $1,373 $154,900 $31,300 $123,600
2014 $1,201 $141,500 $31,300 $110,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $335,000 +3.1% $294 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $325,000 +51.2% $285 / Sq Ft
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Sold $215,000 0.0% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2017 07/14/17 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2017 07/11/17 For Sale $215,000 +9.7% $188 / Sq Ft
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Sold $196,000 -2.0% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2014 07/03/14 For Sale $199,900 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $215,000 --
Warranty Deed $215,000 John Bethell Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $192,449 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202614012

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 53-05-32-403-020.000-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.