$264,900
SOLD APR 22, 2026

309 S 2nd St Cripple Creek, CO 80813

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
912 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$290 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

30 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 4-minute walk to Cripple Creek Parks & Rec Department
  • Property is near schools and shops
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to your mountain retreat in the heart of historic Cripple Creek! Built in 2022 and offered fully furnished, this special opportunity to own in one of Colorado’s most unique mountain towns is ready for you. Whether you’re looking for a cozy full-time residence, a weekend escape, or a potential Airbnb investment, the possibilities here are truly endless. Step inside to a bright, open-concept layout where the living room flows effortlessly into a stylish kitchen featuring butcher block countertops, stainless steel appliances, and sleek modern finishes. A convenient half bath on the main level makes hosting easy and comfortable. Upstairs, you’ll find two inviting bedrooms, a beautifully tiled full bathroom complete with a contemporary LED mirror, and a dedicated laundry space with peaceful mountain views. Every detail was thoughtfully designed to blend comfort and functionality.
The fully fenced backyard creates a private outdoor retreat—perfect for pets, gardening, or simply unwinding in the crisp mountain air after a day of adventure. Located just blocks from downtown, you’ll enjoy rare walkability to Cripple Creek’s casinos, restaurants, shops, and year-round entertainment. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the easy access to hiking, biking, fishing, and scenic drives just minutes away. Turnkey, modern, and move-in ready—this is your chance to own a slice of mountain living with income potential and small-town charm all in one.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Smith

REMAX PROPERTIES Brokerage Phone: 719-548-8600 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $527

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$527

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 912
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Attribution Contact: 719-548-8600
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Type: None
  • Floor Plan: 2 Story
  • Interior Amenities: 6-Panel Doors
  • MainFloorBedroomYN: No
  • Finished Sq Ft: 912

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: Existing Home
  • Fence: Rear
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Lot Type: City View, Level
  • Lot Location: Near Schools, Near Shopping Center
  • Roof: Metal
  • Exterior Construction: Masonite Type
  • Structure: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Type: Available

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
  • Hot Water: Assoc/Distr

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable

Schools

  • School District: Cripple Crk/Victor-RE1

Lot Info

  • Program Acres Total: 0.1400
  • Lot Size: 6098.0000

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 526.94
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$264,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.36%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
230.01%
Original Mortgage
$251,655
Outstanding Balance
$251,655
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,918

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2024
Sold by
Woods Maurice I and Woods Lois L
Bought by
Ro Jay and Ro Rebecca

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $264,900 Htc (Heritage Title)
Warranty Deed $325,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $251,655 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $264,900 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $264,900 -1.9% $290 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Price Changed $269,900 -3.6% $296 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $279,900 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: elevateMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $705 $20,550 $1,506 $19,044
2024 $527 $16,230 $0 $0
2023 $527 $16,230 $1,160 $15,070
2022 $139 $3,930 $3,930 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: elevateMLS

MLS Number: 1683718

elevateMLS

APN: 4005133360880

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.