309 S Central Ave Avondale, AZ 85323
Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $318,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,228
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 309 S Central Ave, Avondale, AZ 85323 and is currently estimated at $289,045, approximately $235 per square foot. 309 S Central Ave is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Michael Anderson School, Agua Fria High School, and Estrella High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Sold by
Martin Cruz-Gonzalez and Martin Cruz
Bought by
Cruz Family Trust and Cruz-Gonzalez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Herron Christy
Bought by
Cruz Martin and Cruz Veronica
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,600
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2000
Sold by
Avondale Neighborhood Housing Svcs Inc
Bought by
Herron Christy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cruz Martin | $102,000 | Century Title Agency Inc | |
| Herron Christy | $74,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cruz Martin | $81,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Herron Christy | $74,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $689 | $7,112 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $630 | $6,773 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $630 | $21,280 | $4,250 | $17,030 |
| 2022 | $605 | $15,650 | $3,130 | $12,520 |
| 2021 | $651 | $14,260 | $2,850 | $11,410 |
| 2020 | $629 | $12,560 | $2,510 | $10,050 |
| 2019 | $626 | $10,420 | $2,080 | $8,340 |
| 2018 | $630 | $8,960 | $1,790 | $7,170 |
| 2017 | $615 | $7,260 | $1,450 | $5,810 |
| 2016 | $633 | $7,660 | $1,530 | $6,130 |
| 2015 | $588 | $6,410 | $1,280 | $5,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map