$577,000
$3K PRICE DROP

309 Tejas Trail Springtown, TX 76082

Estimated payment $3,347/month

Total Views 2,486
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$321 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to your own private slice of Texas countryside just outside of Springtown city limits, nestled on approximately 5.23 acres in desirable Wise County and zoned to Poolville ISD. This beautifully custom-built farmhouse offers approximately 1,800 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, designed to blend comfort, functionality, and rustic charm. Inside, you’ll find wood-look LVT flooring throughout the main living area and kitchen, along with custom built walnut and maple kitchen and island countertops that bring warmth and character. Flexible living spaces include a cozy separated living room, she-cave or sitting room, plus a dedicated music room, office, or multipurpose space. The primary suite features walk-out patio doors, creating a peaceful retreat with direct access outdoors. A spacious utility room adds convenience with extra cabinetry for pantry and storage. Step outside and enjoy the privacy of mature trees, wildlife visits, and peaceful scenery, all secured behind an electronic gated entry. Entertain or unwind on the large wood deck and multiple patio areas, complemented by custom flower beds. Cool off in the above-ground pool with deck access, filter, and cleaner included. The property features an insulated woodworking workshop (approx. 384 SF) with electricity, 220 amp plug, window AC, and electric heater—ideal for year-round use. Additional improvements include a storage building (approx. 96 SF), bunny hutches, and a chicken coop for a true homestead feel. A newly installed storm shelter provides added peace of mind during Texas storm season. This property operates on well and septic, sits on a pier foundation, and offers peaceful rural living just outside city limits while still near town amenities. If you’ve been dreaming of a private country retreat with room to live, work, and play—this one checks all the boxes.

Listing Agent

Gina Lee

Marsha Hardin Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: 817-444-5330 License #0821868 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,237

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 5.23 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Woodwork
  • Paneling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Saddle Ridge Ranch Ph3 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 766030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,237

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

5.23 Acres

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Ashcraft
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Modern, Farmhouse
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 817-444-5330
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MHRE00FW
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48497:766030
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1990

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1800.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Paneling/Wainscoting, Natural Woodwork
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Gate, Partial, Wire
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Pool
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Side Porch, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Gated
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Wood Stove
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Other, Septic Available, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Poolville
  • High School: Poolville
  • Junior High Dist: Poolville ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: Yes
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Landscaped, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 5.23
  • Parcel Number: 766030
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.23
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 227818.8
  • Present Use: Other, Poultry, Residential, Single Family

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1990

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3237.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $782 $278,692 -- --
2024 $754 $253,356 -- --
2023 $2,678 $230,324 $0 $0
2022 $3,244 $209,385 $0 $0
2021 $2,932 $214,230 $83,680 $130,550
2020 $2,828 $192,990 $64,770 $128,220
2019 $2,684 $182,190 $64,770 $117,420
2018 $2,524 $173,320 $56,620 $116,700
2017 $2,294 $126,160 $41,540 $84,620
2016 $2,161 $123,690 $39,070 $84,620
2015 -- $117,550 $37,770 $79,780
2014 -- $118,400 $37,770 $80,630
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $577,000 -0.5% $321 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $580,000 -- $322 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21231201

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R2703011200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.