NOT LISTED FOR SALE

31 Bayberry Rd Brewer, ME 04412

Estimated Value: $400,177

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,456 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2017

Last sale price $174,900 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 129% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,588 / mo

429 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2017

Extremely well maintained large 4 bedroom 2 Full bathrooms in one of Brewer's most desirable locations! Master bedroom has 2 walk in closets, skylight, and private deck. Attached garage with storage above, fenced in back yard with in ground pool that is in great condition. Home sits on a beautiful corner lot and is on a dead end street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolyn Fish Jason Fish

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 11/17/2015

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot

• Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number BRER-000040-000000-000031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Rt 9 take right onto Hillcrest, left onto Russet and first right onto Bayberry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2120.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Garrison
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 71.21
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.26
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2120.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 336.0
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Amenities:Pool-In Ground: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Gas:Natural - At Street: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Equipment:DSL: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:BalconyDeck6: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling4: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Skylight4: Yes
  • Style:Garrison: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Extremely well maintained large 4 bedroom 2 Full bathrooms in one of Brewer's most desirable locations! Master bedroom has 2 walk in closets, skylight, and private deck. Attached garage with storage above, fenced in back yard with in ground pool that has been well maintained. Home sits on a beautiful corner lot and is on a dead end street.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 336.0
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Open Lot, Intown, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood, Shopping Mall, Subdivided
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6
  • Parcel #: BRER-000040-000000-000031
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4441.0
  • Tax Lot: 31
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2015
Closed on
Mar 1, 2017
Sold by
Inman Richard A and Inman Nancy J
Bought by
Chesley Roger N
Seller's Agent
Carolyn Fish Jason Fish
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Carolyn Fish Jason Fish
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$174,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-7.9%
Current Estimated Value
$400,177

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$225,277
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.41%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2017 02/28/17 Sold $174,900 -7.9% $71 / Sq Ft
01/20/2017 01/20/17 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2015 11/17/15 For Sale $189,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,444 $353,500 $28,400 $325,100
2024 $5,424 $288,500 $28,400 $260,100
2023 $5,280 $262,700 $26,500 $236,200
2021 $5,109 $229,100 $26,100 $203,000
2020 $4,691 $206,200 $26,100 $180,100
2019 $4,741 $206,200 $26,100 $180,100
2018 $4,577 $203,400 $26,100 $177,300
2017 $4,577 $203,400 $26,100 $177,300
2016 $4,377 $203,400 $26,100 $177,300
2015 $4,033 $203,400 $26,100 $177,300
2014 $4,441 $212,300 $26,100 $186,200
2013 $4,508 $215,500 $23,600 $191,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1244370

Maine Listings

APN: BRER-000040-000000-000031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.