31 Dexter St Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,278/month
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully renovated Colonial, thoughtfully updated to offer modern comfort and effortless living! The heart of the home is a stunning kitchen featuring upgraded cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances with a seamless flow into the open concept living and dining areas, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The main level also offers a fully remodeled bath with gorgeous tile work and granite finishes. Upstairs you'll find three bedrooms, all freshly updated with new carpet and generous closet space. The dedicated laundry room adds everyday convenience you'll love. Outside, enjoy a front porch and a spacious 0.22 acre lot with room to spread out. Easy highway access makes commuting a breeze! Property has not been owner occupied, some photos are virtually staged, and this one is easy to show! Open houses Saturday and Sunday from 11-12:30
Open House Schedule
-
Friday, May 15, 20264:00 to 5:30 pm5/15/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:005/15/2026 5:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Saturday, May 16, 20263:00 to 4:30 pm5/16/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 4:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,164
Year Built
- Built in 1915 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 9,374 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned RD
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Block Foundation
- Slate Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,180 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- Custom Closet System
- Linen Closet
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Bathtub with Shower
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 3 Car Parking Spaces
- Driveway
- Paved Parking
- 3 Open Parking Spaces
- Baseboard Heating
- 200+ Amp Service
- Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:01014 B:00108 L:00091,2049100
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,164 | $393,600 | $205,300 | $188,300 |
| 2024 | $4,079 | $375,600 | $187,300 | $188,300 |
| 2023 | $3,865 | $330,300 | $166,500 | $163,800 |
| 2022 | $3,696 | $283,200 | $138,700 | $144,500 |
| 2021 | $3,491 | $264,700 | $131,800 | $132,900 |
| 2020 | $3,480 | $258,900 | $131,800 | $127,100 |
| 2019 | $3,240 | $228,300 | $117,900 | $110,400 |
| 2018 | $3,184 | $223,100 | $117,900 | $105,200 |
| 2017 | $3,098 | $211,500 | $117,900 | $93,600 |
| 2016 | $3,030 | $204,600 | $111,000 | $93,600 |
| 2015 | $2,888 | $197,800 | $111,000 | $86,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | For Sale | $549,000 | +68.9% | $465 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/07/2025 11/07/25 | Sold | $325,000 | -7.1% | $301 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/20/2025 09/20/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $324 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiduciary Deed | $325,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $87,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $87,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $45,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $47,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73501754
APN: METH-001014-000108-000091
- 10 Gloucester St
- 7 Erhardt Terrace
- 15 Erhardt Terrace
- 270 E Haverhill St Unit 12
- 264 E Haverhill St Unit 2
- 264 E Haverhill St Unit 4
- 1 Riverview Blvd Unit 1-216
- 1 Lady Slipper Ln
- 128 East St
- 86 Comet Rd
- 58 Oakcrest Cir
- 16 Hartung St
- 20 Montgomery St
- 412 Oak St
- 26 Partridge Rd
- 229 Jackson St
- 131 Pleasant Valley St
- 70 Marston St
- 84 Howard St
- 179 Pleasant Valley St Unit F
- 171 East St
- 117 Swan St Unit 2
- 16 Campo Seco St Unit 3
- 39 Adelaide Ave Unit 1
- 12-14 Wayside Ave Unit 1
- 5 Cornish St
- 27 Independence Dr
- 357 Howard St Unit 3
- 162 Prospect St Unit 1
- 112-114 Marston St
- 229 Jackson St Unit 2nd Fl Rear
- 187 Newbury St Unit 3