31 E Walnut St Unit 2 Taunton, MA 02780
Estimated Value: $541,306 - $677,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,000
Sq Ft
$640/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 31 E Walnut St Unit 2, Taunton, MA 02780 and is currently estimated at $640,327, approximately $640 per square foot. 31 E Walnut St Unit 2 is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Mulcahey Elementary School, Taunton High School, and John F. Parker Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2022
Sold by
Veiga Manuel and Fernandes-Veiga Lisa
Bought by
Bly Jonathan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$551,329
Outstanding Balance
$518,423
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$121,904
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
Sold by
Noun Delzira and Noun Thomas D
Bought by
Veiga Manuel and Veiga Lisa F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2012
Sold by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Noun Thomas and Noun Delzira
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2012
Sold by
Midfirst Bank
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2011
Sold by
Allie Michael and Midfirst Bank Fsb
Bought by
Plymouth Sb
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2004
Sold by
Matthews Curtis and Matthews Jennifer A
Bought by
Costa Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Furtado Pedro and Furtado Maria J
Bought by
Matthews Curtis and Matthews Jennifer A
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bly Jonathan | $561,500 | None Available | |
| Veiga Manuel | $186,000 | -- | |
| Veiga Manuel | $186,000 | -- | |
| Noun Thomas | $140,000 | -- | |
| Noun Thomas | $140,000 | -- | |
| Department Of Housing & Urban Dev | -- | -- | |
| Plymouth Sb | $337,747 | -- | |
| Plymouth Sb | $337,747 | -- | |
| Costa Maria | $330,000 | -- | |
| Costa Maria | $330,000 | -- | |
| Matthews Curtis | $126,250 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bly Jonathan | $551,329 | |
| Previous Owner | Veiga Manuel | $139,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Noun Thomas | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,719 | $522,800 | $88,000 | $434,800 |
| 2024 | $5,202 | $464,900 | $88,000 | $376,900 |
| 2023 | $4,816 | $399,700 | $88,000 | $311,700 |
| 2022 | $4,297 | $326,000 | $69,500 | $256,500 |
| 2021 | $4,075 | $287,000 | $56,100 | $230,900 |
| 2020 | $3,942 | $265,300 | $56,100 | $209,200 |
| 2019 | $3,593 | $228,000 | $60,300 | $167,700 |
| 2018 | $3,413 | $217,100 | $59,200 | $157,900 |
| 2017 | $3,144 | $200,100 | $56,100 | $144,000 |
| 2016 | $3,070 | $195,800 | $57,700 | $138,100 |
| 2015 | $2,541 | $169,300 | $60,100 | $109,200 |
| 2014 | $2,422 | $165,800 | $56,600 | $109,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map