NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $113,027

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$63/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2023

Last sale price $90,000 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $663 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Welcome to 31 Owl Court in the charming neighborhood of North Park, Wheeling, WV! This lovely townhome offers a comfortable and inviting living space with several updates that enhance its appeal. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by a spacious living area that invites you to unwind and relax after a long day. The layout ensures a seamless flow between the living room, dining area, and kitchen, making it ideal for both entertaining and everyday living. Several recent updates have been made including: brand new windows throughout, a full kitchen remodel, new furnace and AC, new water heater, flooring, fixtures, and more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenna Mayeres

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 8774772902 Listed on: 08/02/2023

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ron Witt

Old Colony, REALTORS License #WV0028550

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 1,777 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 24x74
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 106
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0106

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

1,777 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0408
  • Lot Size: 24x74
  • Directions: From National Road, turn and continue up Wheeling Hill. Turn right onto Mt. Wood Road, right onto Eagle, then left onto Own Ct.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Architectural Style: Townhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1969
  • RoomKitchenDescription: Flooring (Laminate)
  • RoomBedroom1Level: Second
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomDiningRoomDescription: Flooring (Laminate)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, None
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 260
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Insert, Working
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Area: 1800
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 56
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 90
  • RoomBedroom2Description: Flooring (Carpet)
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 108
  • RoomBedroom3Description: Flooring (Carpet)
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Flooring (Laminate)
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Area: 340
  • RoomBedroom1Description: Flooring (Laminate)
  • Room Kitchen Area: 88
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 117

• Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Parking Pad, Concrete Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1777.248
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0106
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 106
  • Tax Map Number: W3A0A
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2023
Closed on
Oct 2, 2023
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-5.26%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$113,027

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,027
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.12%
Original Mortgage
$88,369
Outstanding Balance
$86,293
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$26,734

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2017
Sold by
Turner Alicia
Bought by
Conner Eric M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2017
Sold by
Prettyman Jason
Bought by
Turner Alicia C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wallace Leanora $90,000 None Listed On Document
Conner Eric M $33,500 None Available
Turner Alicia C $50,725 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wallace Leanora $88,369
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Sold $90,000 -5.3% $50 / Sq Ft
08/05/2023 08/05/23 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $95,000 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $725 $48,660 $4,680 $43,980
2024 $725 $37,620 $4,680 $32,940
2023 $557 $37,620 $4,680 $32,940
2022 $572 $38,220 $4,680 $33,540
2021 $559 $37,320 $4,680 $32,640
2020 $557 $37,260 $4,080 $33,180
2019 $564 $37,320 $4,080 $33,240
2018 $517 $36,480 $4,080 $32,400
2017 $519 $35,880 $4,080 $31,800
2016 $493 $34,200 $4,080 $30,120
2015 $489 $34,380 $4,080 $30,300
2014 $489 $33,840 $4,080 $29,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 132716

APN: 10-W30A-01060000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.