NOT LISTED FOR SALE

31 Ross Terrace Greenbrae, CA 94904

Estimated Value: $3,013,034 - $3,099,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,286 Sq Ft
$931/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Anthony G. Bacich Elementary School Rated A
  • Views of Mount Tamalpais
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2022

FOR LEASE, $10,500 per month. Elegant townhouse in Ross Terrace Estates, with 1 bedroom downstairs with its own bath. Large living room; dining room leading to a deluxe kitchen featuring an island and walk in pantry, family room with gas fireplace; half bath. Eat in kitchen with sliding glass door opening to the patio. Hardwood floors throughout downstairs. Upstairs are 3 more bedrooms, each with its own bath, and large laundry room. Walk-in master closet, and beautiful views of Mt. Tam and the hills from master bedroom. If you don't want to use the stairs, there is an elevator that will take you to the second floor. Upstairs bedrooms are carpeted. Conveniently located near College of Marin, hiking paths, restaurants and downtown Ross, as well as award winning schools. Easy commute to San Francisco by car, bus or ferry.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Margarita Glazunov

The Madison Company License #00977632 Listed on: 03/29/2022

Last Renter's Agent

Donna Goldman

Compass License #01408527

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 4,548 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,286 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Internet Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $21,000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 071-240-10

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

4,548 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Security Deposit: 21000
  • Smoking: No

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling
  • Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Subtype Description: Attached
  • Directions To Property: Hwy 101 to Sir Francis Drake right on Ross Terrace
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1044
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Style: /mo
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Craftsman
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Free Standing Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Hood Over Range, Microwave, Self/Cont Clean Oven
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Granite, Jetted Tub, Low-Flow Shower(s), Low-Flow Toilet(s), Shower Stall(s), Tile, Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook, Dining/Living Combo
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Square Footage: 3286.00
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Granite, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Granite Counter, Island w/Sink, Kitchen/Family Combo, Pantry Closet
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Partial Bath(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Interior Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Security Features: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Internet Available, Public
  • Water Source: Public, Water District
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside Room, Upper Floor, Washer Included

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Tamalpais Union

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 071-240-10
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4548.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2003

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Marin

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2016
Sold by
Blue Stone Foundation Llc
Bought by
Weinbaum Elisabeth
Current Estimated Value
$3,058,759

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2011
Sold by
Schardt Howard G and Johnson Joan C
Bought by
Bluestone Foundation Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2007
Sold by
Schardt Howard G and Johnson Joan C
Bought by
Schardt Howard G and Johnson Joan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,235,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Ross Valley Homes Llc
Bought by
Schardt Howard G and Johnson Joan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,180,000
Interest Rate
4.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weinbaum Elisabeth $1,835,000 Old Republic Title Co
Bluestone Foundation Llc $1,480,000 Old Republic Title Company
Schardt Howard G -- California Land Title Marin
Schardt Howard G $1,475,000 California Land Title Marin
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schardt Howard G $1,235,000
Previous Owner Schardt Howard G $1,180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Rented $10,500 0.0% --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Under Contract -- -- --
03/29/2022 03/29/22 For Rent $10,500 -- --
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $28,765 $2,128,467 $1,015,490 $1,112,977
2024 $27,202 $2,086,742 $995,583 $1,091,159
2023 $26,642 $2,045,826 $976,062 $1,069,764
2022 $26,539 $2,005,717 $956,926 $1,048,791
2021 $26,101 $1,966,396 $938,166 $1,028,230
2020 $25,802 $1,946,240 $928,550 $1,017,690
2019 $25,057 $1,908,093 $910,350 $997,743
2018 $24,564 $1,870,680 $892,500 $978,180
2017 $23,456 $1,834,000 $875,000 $959,000
2016 $20,552 $1,601,729 $762,986 $838,743
2015 $20,544 $1,577,680 $751,530 $826,150
2014 $19,440 $1,546,777 $736,809 $809,968
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 322027229

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 071-240-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.