31 Shea Rd Cambridge, MA 02140
North Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,450,000 - $2,448,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,013
Sq Ft
$978/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 31 Shea Rd, Cambridge, MA 02140 and is currently estimated at $1,968,332, approximately $977 per square foot. 31 Shea Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, International School of Boston, and Cambridge Friends School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2021
Sold by
Hyland Katherine W and Hyland Craig
Bought by
Craig T Hyland 2004 Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2000
Sold by
Lueders Marie V
Bought by
Hyland Katherine W and Hyland Craig
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craig T Hyland 2004 Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Hyland Katherine W | $399,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hyland Katherine W | $405,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hyland Katherine W | $391,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hyland Katherine W | $400,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,076 | $1,901,700 | $480,600 | $1,421,100 |
| 2024 | $11,104 | $1,875,700 | $515,500 | $1,360,200 |
| 2023 | $10,119 | $1,726,800 | $525,000 | $1,201,800 |
| 2022 | $9,390 | $1,586,100 | $520,300 | $1,065,800 |
| 2021 | $8,901 | $1,521,500 | $509,800 | $1,011,700 |
| 2020 | $8,373 | $1,456,200 | $498,500 | $957,700 |
| 2019 | $7,710 | $1,297,900 | $414,400 | $883,500 |
| 2018 | $5,503 | $1,191,300 | $348,900 | $842,400 |
| 2017 | $7,238 | $1,115,300 | $327,100 | $788,200 |
| 2016 | $7,004 | $1,002,000 | $283,500 | $718,500 |
| 2015 | $6,958 | $889,800 | $249,200 | $640,600 |
| 2014 | $6,119 | $730,200 | $218,100 | $512,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map