310 Lightning Bug Ln Holly Ridge, NC 28445
Estimated payment $3,774/month
Highlights
- Waterfront Community
- Community Boat Dock
- Fitness Center
- Coastal Elementary Rated 10
- Water Access
- Clubhouse
About This Home
Located in the gated waterfront community of Summerhouse on Everett Bay, 310 Lightning Bug Lane offers the perfect balance of relaxed elegance, thoughtful design, and everyday functionality--just minutes from Topsail's sandy shores. This impeccably maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home features a bright, open floor plan designed for both effortless entertaining and comfortable daily living. From the moment you step inside, you'll notice elevated details like tray ceilings with custom wood accents, upgraded trim, and seamless flow between the main living spaces. At the heart of the home, the gourmet kitchen is both stylish and functional, complete with a gas cooktop and hood, farmhouse sink, and a large island perfect for gathering. Just off the garage, a convenient drop zone and dedicated laundry room help keep everything organized. The primary suite offers a true retreat, featuring a spa-inspired bath with dual vanities, a makeup area, and a beautifully tiled walk-in shower tucked behind a modern barn door. Spacious guest rooms provide comfort for family and visitors, while the versatile fourth bedroom includes a built-in Murphy bed--ideal for hosting or creating a flexible home office space. Step outside to enjoy a private, fully fenced backyard with lush landscaping and a Trex deck--perfect for quiet evenings or weekend gatherings. Additional upgrades like a whole-home generator, water filtration system, and expanded parking pad add convenience, peace of mind, and everyday ease. As a resident of Summerhouse, you'll enjoy resort-style amenities including a clubhouse, pool, day docks, tennis courts, scenic walking trails, and more--all within a secure, gated setting. If you've been waiting for a home that offers both coastal charm and modern comfort, this one delivers.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,605
Year Built
- Built in 2021
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 147 x 59
- Fenced Yard
- Vinyl Fence
- Interior Lot
- Irrigation
- Property is zoned R-20
HOA Fees
- $147 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
- Additional Parking
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,564 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 762c-545
Community Details
Overview
- Cams Association, Phone Number (910) 512-5598
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,605 | $563,292 | $50,000 | $513,292 |
| 2024 | $5,605 | $563,292 | $50,000 | $513,292 |
| 2023 | $5,605 | $563,292 | $50,000 | $513,292 |
| 2022 | $2,282 | $227,030 | $50,000 | $177,030 |
| 2021 | $219 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $0 |
| 2020 | $219 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $0 |
| 2019 | $220 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $222 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $0 |
| 2017 | $218 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $0 |
| 2016 | $218 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $218 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $218 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $592,000 | -1.2% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -1.8% | $234 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/03/2026 01/03/26 | Price Changed | $610,000 | -0.8% | $238 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/12/2025 12/12/25 | Off Market | $615,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | For Sale | $615,000 | 0.0% | $240 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/04/2025 10/04/25 | Price Changed | $615,000 | -0.8% | $240 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | For Sale | $620,000 | +1250.8% | $242 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/12/2021 08/12/21 | Sold | $45,900 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/23/2021 03/23/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/02/2021 03/02/21 | For Sale | $45,900 | +359.0% | -- | |
| 04/28/2015 04/28/15 | Sold | $10,000 | -37.1% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 04/20/2015 04/20/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/03/2015 03/03/15 | For Sale | $15,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $453,000 | Bailey & Busby Pllc | |
| Warranty Deed | $46,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $110,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $207,383 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $98,892 | Unknown |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100527941
APN: 069555
- 145 Spicer Lake Dr
- 320 Lightning Bug Ln
- 335 Lightning Bug Ln
- 218 Summernights Way
- 518 Moss Lake Ln
- 340 Spicer Lake Dr
- 324 Spicer Lake Dr
- 524 Moss Lake Ln
- 421 Summerhouse Dr
- 367 Summerhouse Dr
- 352 Summerhouse
- 393 Summerhouse Dr
- 366 Summerhouse
- 107 Spicer Lake Dr
- 539 Moss Lake Ln
- 540 Moss Lake Ln
- 541 Moss Lake Ln
- 411 Summerhouse Dr
- 561 Moss Lake Ln
- 604 Martin House Loop
- 234 Summernights Way
- 111 Anderson Ave
- 402 Folkstone Rd Unit Lot 71
- 402 Folkstone Rd
- 217 Cheswick Dr
- 126 Buckhorn Ave
- 300 Frisco Way
- 233 Old Folkstone Rd
- 303 Channel Run Ln
- 303 Channel Run Ln
- 144 N Hines St Unit A
- 144 N Hines St Unit J
- 102 Seaside Ln
- 525 Oyster Rock Ln
- 525 Oyster Rock Ln
- 211 213-213 Lloyd St Unit 213
- 213 Lloyd St
- 1001 Sundial Cir
- 1821 N Shore Dr
- 611 Windsurfing Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.