$369,000
SOLD JUL 11, 2025
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,706 Sq Ft
0.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2025

$136 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.39 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Granite Countertops
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of July 2025

Just a short walk from the prestigious Country Club of Lansing and backing directly to the scenic beauty of Francis Park, this 4 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home offers a truly special living experience.

Inside, you're welcomed by a spacious living room with stunning hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, built-in shelving, and an exposed brick wall that adds warmth and charm—complete with a beautifully integrated fireplace. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring rich, dark, custom cabinetry, modern stainless steel appliances, and an abundance of storage.

Downstairs, the cozy family room mirrors the home's inviting style with another exposed brick wall and fireplace—perfect for relaxing evenings or movie nights. Step out onto the enclosed back deck, where you can enjoy the changing seasons without the weather interrupting your view of the meticulously landscaped backyard. Whether you're entertaining around the firepit, appreciating the manicured shrubs, or using the tastefully painted red shed for storage or hobbies, this outdoor space is made to be enjoyed.

Don't miss your chance to own this one-of-a-kind home in one of Lansing's most desirable locations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rob Buffington

White Pine Sotheby's International Realty License #6506044394 Listed on: 04/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Alison Alfredson

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices License #6501417904

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,670

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 136.62x124.05
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Many Trees
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,670

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2430.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 136.62x124.05
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 2430.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 848.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 707.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2706.0
  • General Property Info:Level 3 Finished Area: 764.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • General Property Info:Living Area Source: Assessor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Simulated Wood, Slate
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Third
  • Dining Room Level: Second
  • Living Room Level: Second
  • Levels: Quad-Level
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Third
  • Family Room Level: First
  • SpaFeatures: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 276.0
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2706.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 3: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 2: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: Second
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Third
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Spa Features:None22: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Masonry2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Flooring:Simulated Wood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Sink: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Raised Hearth: Yes
  • Flooring:Slate2: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 845.0
  • Levels Quad-Level: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Many Trees
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Fencing:Chain Link: Yes
  • Pool Features:None19: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size: 136.62x124.05
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.4
  • Zoning Description: Zoning
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 1017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5670.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 90900.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 141200.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2025
Closed on
Jul 11, 2025
Sold by
Grossberger Neil and Grossberger Michelle
Bought by
Bowen Meredith and Boomer Lynn
Seller's Agent
Rob Buffington
White Pine Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Alison Alfredson
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
List Price
$399,800
Sold Price
$369,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,800
-7.7%
Views
116
Current Estimated Value
$371,172

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,172
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.77%
Original Mortgage
$47,100
Outstanding Balance
$36,542
Interest Rate
8.5%
Estimated Equity
$340,303

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2013
Closed on
Oct 17, 2013
Sold by
Smith Kenneth I and Smith Mary Anne
Bought by
Grossberger Neil and Grossberger Michelle
Seller's Agent
Vicki Williams
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Buyer's Agent
Rob Buffington
White Pine Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$128,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,400
-11.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.40%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $369,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $128,500 Transnation Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $47,100 No Value Available
Open $285,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Sold $369,000 -2.8% $136 / Sq Ft
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2025 05/09/25 Price Changed $379,800 -5.0% $140 / Sq Ft
04/21/2025 04/21/25 For Sale $399,800 +211.1% $148 / Sq Ft
10/17/2013 10/17/13 Sold $128,500 -11.3% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/04/2013 10/04/13 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2013 07/25/13 For Sale $144,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,700 $141,200 $31,100 $110,100
2024 $46 $140,600 $31,100 $109,500
2023 $5,340 $130,000 $31,100 $98,900
2022 $4,806 $116,700 $24,800 $91,900
2021 $4,705 $106,600 $10,900 $95,700
2020 $4,678 $100,800 $19,300 $81,500
2019 $4,489 $96,600 $19,300 $77,300
2018 $4,201 $84,500 $19,300 $65,200
2017 $4,023 $84,500 $19,300 $65,200
2016 $3,847 $76,900 $19,300 $57,600
2015 $3,847 $71,600 $38,515 $33,085
2014 $3,847 $69,700 $38,515 $31,185
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 287400

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 01-01-19-401-061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.