3100 S 5th St Unit 1 Springfield, IL 62703
Estimated payment $1,218/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Central Air
- 3 Car Detached Garage
About This Home
Plenty of room in this spacious Southern View home! This well-maintained property offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, providing comfortable living with a functional and practical layout. The main floor features a bright living room, kitchen, and dining area, with two bedrooms located at the front of the home and two toward the back for added flexibility. Recent updates include new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, new carpet in the bedrooms, fresh gray paint, a new kitchen backsplash, and updated electrical outlets and lighting. The basement has also been freshly painted, features vinyl plank flooring, and includes a second full bathroom. Additional highlights include a clean, waterproofed basement and a large fenced backyard with a new deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The oversized 3.5-insulated car garage (32×32) is ideal for vehicles, storage, or a workshop and has been freshly painted. Situated on a large corner lot, this home offers plenty of outdoor space. Major updates include a waterproofed basement (2010), newer windows, newer AC and Water heater with power vent Move-in ready and centrally located, this home provides easy access to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Capital Brokerage Phone: 217-801-7749 License #475217920 Listed on: 03/27/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,922
Parking
- 3 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- 1,389 Sq Ft Home
- Ranch Style House
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Springfield District #186 High School
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Additional Features
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Lot Dimensions are 166.34 x 41.05
- Finished Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Homestead Exemption
- Assessor Parcel Number 22090485001
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,922 | $41,303 | $5,532 | $35,771 |
| 2023 | $2,826 | $38,243 | $5,122 | $33,121 |
| 2022 | $2,683 | $36,191 | $4,847 | $31,344 |
| 2021 | $2,587 | $34,772 | $4,657 | $30,115 |
| 2020 | $2,491 | $34,393 | $4,606 | $29,787 |
| 2019 | $2,395 | $33,791 | $4,525 | $29,266 |
| 2018 | $2,310 | $33,647 | $4,506 | $29,141 |
| 2017 | $2,249 | $33,130 | $4,437 | $28,693 |
| 2016 | $2,167 | $32,274 | $4,322 | $27,952 |
| 2015 | $2,116 | $31,545 | $4,224 | $27,321 |
| 2014 | $2,077 | $31,282 | $4,189 | $27,093 |
| 2013 | $2,051 | $31,617 | $4,234 | $27,383 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $179,900 | +102.1% | $130 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/15/2014 01/15/14 | Sold | $89,000 | -19.1% | $64 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/06/2013 12/06/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/26/2013 08/26/13 | For Sale | $110,000 | -- | $79 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | $100,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $89,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $104,000 | -- |
Source: RMLS Alliance
MLS Number: CA1042620
APN: 22-09.0-485-001
- 3022 S 3rd St Unit 1
- 3211 S 3rd St Unit 1
- 3159 S 2nd St Unit 1
- 3300 S 2nd St
- 3404 S 6th St
- 3357 S 4th St
- 3324 S 2nd St Unit 1
- 17 Celeste Ct
- 2942 S 11th St
- 817 E Stanford Ave
- 80 Celeste Ct
- 2805 S 15th St
- 2505 S 5th St
- 2501 S 7th St
- 2516 S 10th St
- 2941 Hoover Ave
- 2800 S Woodward St
- 2340 S 7th St
- 2408 Yale Blvd
- 2929 S Glenwood Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.