$649,998
OPEN SAT 11AM - 1PM $25K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $4,149/month

Total Views 4,709
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,365 Sq Ft
$476 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Anderson High School Rated A
  • Quartz Countertops
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Completely remodeled and move-in ready, this beautifully updated one-story home offers the perfect blend of modern finishes and functional design. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, the open-concept layout creates a seamless flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The heart of the home is the stunning kitchen, showcasing brand-new cabinetry, sleek quartz countertops, gas cooking, a large center island, and all-new appliances—designed to impress and built for convenience. The inviting living area is filled with natural light and opens effortlessly to the dining space, enhancing the home’s airy feel. The private owner’s suite offers a relaxing retreat with a fully renovated bathroom, complete with a double vanity, new tile, and updated tub and shower pan. Both bathrooms have been thoughtfully upgraded with modern finishes. Major system improvements provide peace of mind, including replaced cast iron plumbing, a new HVAC condenser, new windows, and added blown-in attic insulation for energy efficiency. Additional updates include waterproof flooring throughout, stylish ceiling fans, and contemporary fixtures. Outside enjoy the large, shaded backyard—perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or play—complete with a storage shed for added functionality. Ideally located with convenient access to nearby amenities, this home combines quality upgrades, comfort, and location into one exceptional opportunity. ***With an acceptable offer, the owner is open to constructing an additional 200 SF backyard office/studio with electricity.***

Listing Agent

Debra Newby

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Phone: (512) 710-0156 License #0435900 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Redfin Corporation

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,157

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,431 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,365 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

• No Home Owners Association
  • Northtowne West Sec 05 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02410404210000
  • Tax Block B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,157

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,431 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: Head north on TX-1 Loop N , Use the right lane to take the exit toward Research Blvd, Merge onto Research Blvd, Turn right onto McCann Dr, Turn left onto Thrushwood Dr, Continue onto Primrose Ln, Turn right onto Rockwood Ln, Turn right onto Steck Ave.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum, Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1365
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 710-0156
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 8156.55
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 87.47
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 476.19
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.96
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 87.47
  • List Price By Living Area: 476.19
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.96
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Special Features: 4097

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Storage
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Laundry Location: Inside

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• High School: Anderson
  • Middle/Junior School: Burnet (Austin ISD)
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Trees-Moderate
  • Parcel Number: 02410404210000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1706
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7431.34
  • Subdivision Name: Northtowne West Sec 05

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Masonry – Partial
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: B
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8156.55
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1334
  • Tax Rate: 2.04640000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,642 $398,564 $260,540 $138,024
2023 $2,130 $408,295 -- --
2022 $7,330 $371,177 $0 $0
2021 $7,345 $337,434 $201,600 $147,664
2020 $6,580 $306,758 $201,600 $105,158
2018 $5,882 $265,681 $192,000 $73,681
2017 $5,838 $261,769 $160,000 $102,457
2016 $5,307 $237,972 $144,000 $103,150
2015 $1,232 $216,338 $112,000 $105,439
2014 $1,232 $196,671 $112,000 $84,671
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $649,998 -3.7% $476 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $675,000 +73.1% $495 / Sq Ft
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/06/2025 03/06/25 Price Changed $390,000 +0.5% $375 / Sq Ft
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Price Changed $388,000 -2.8% $373 / Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Sale $399,000 -- $384 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Sendera Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $447,953 Construction
Previous Owner $265,500 Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8209082

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 245652

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.