$1,495,000
OPEN SAT 1PM - 3PM

Estimated payment $8,973/month

Total Views 30,710
8 Beds
4 Baths
2,687 Sq Ft
$556 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • No HOA
  • Eaton Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3-minute walk to Macomb Recreation Center

About This Home

New Listing - Memorial Weekend Open Houses - Saturday 1-3 and Sunday 2-4. A rare opportunity to enjoy classic charm situated in a coveted location at an accessible pricepoint. This 1919 semi-detached clapboard home, nestled in the shadow of the National Cathedral, offers timeless appeal in one of Washington, DC’s most coveted neighborhoods. The welcoming front porch, classic facade, and lovely front and rear gardens create exceptional curb appeal and provide the perfect spot for morning coffee, or evening relaxation. Inside, the open, airy interior is flooded with natural light from large windows with three exposures. Old-world character abounds with original moldings, newly refinished hardwood floors, and impressive ceiling heights throughout. The main level features an inviting foyer, a spacious living room with wood-burning fireplace opening to a separate dining room, and a sun-drenched sunroom/breakfast area, a full bathroom and the kitchen. The kitchen opens directly to an expansive parking area and a large detached garage and also connects to a private rear garden. Upstairs, the second level offers three bedrooms, a hall bathroom, and a bonus room. The third floor features three additional sizable bedrooms and a full bathroom. The lower level includes a living area, two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and laundry space with a dedicated entrance. This dream location is surrounded by top schools, countless shops and restaurants, and is moments from Cathedral Commons, Glover Park, and City Ridge and so much more! Enjoy walking and jogging trails plus dedicated bike lanes in nearby Rock Creek Park, the Tregaron Conservancy, and convenient Metro access.

Listing Agent

Kerry Fortune

(202) 944-5000 info@wfp.com Washington Fine Properties, LLC Brokerage Phone: 2029445000 License #592243 Listed on: 10/08/2025

Washington Fine Properties, LLC

Open House Schedule

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,594

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • 4,613 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northwest Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry

Home Design

  • Semi-Detached or Twin Home
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2091//0019

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,594

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

4,613 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Improved, Interior Access, Outside Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 2784
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2687
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 782.72
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1910
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 777
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 97
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 874
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 8
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Covered Parking
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Water Available, Natural Gas Available, Electric Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: EATON
  • High School: WILSON SENIOR
  • Middle Or Junior School: DEAL

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4613.00
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10594.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2091//0019
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,594 $1,246,350 $809,340 $437,010
2024 $10,191 $1,198,980 $796,990 $401,990
2023 $9,727 $1,144,400 $751,830 $392,570
2022 $9,241 $1,087,180 $727,350 $359,830
2021 $9,110 $1,071,820 $712,770 $359,050
2020 $8,934 $1,051,110 $708,730 $342,380
2019 $8,705 $1,024,110 $693,630 $330,480
2018 $8,366 $984,180 $0 $0
2017 $3,741 $952,720 $0 $0
2016 $3,639 $927,970 $0 $0
2015 $3,333 $855,690 $0 $0
2014 $3,223 $828,550 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $1,495,000 0.0% $556 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Off Market $1,495,000 -- --
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Price Changed $1,495,000 -6.3% $556 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Sale $1,595,000 +22.7% $594 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Sold $1,300,000 -- $484 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,300,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $845,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2226518

Bright MLS

APN: 2091-0019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.