$238,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,449 Sq Ft
7,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$164 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Bonus Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • High Ceiling
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home offering 1,449 square feet of comfortable living space in a quiet Sebring neighborhood with unobstructed views of the beautiful duck pond. This well-maintained home features a functional open layout with bright living areas, a large kitchen, and comfortable bedrooms, including a primary suite with an en-suite bath. The interior flows seamlessly to a generous backyard, perfect for outdoor entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways, this property combines the comfort of a peaceful community with easy access to Sebring’s amenities. Ideal for homeowners seeking a move-in-ready home or investors looking for a well-located property in an established neighborhood. Low-maintenance living with plenty of space makes this home a rare opportunity in Highlands County.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Robinson

HOUWZER INC Brokerage Phone: 267-765-2080 License #3442630 Listed on: 01/16/2026

HOUWZER INC

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca White

RIDGE REAL ESTATE ENTERPRISES License #3423402

RIDGE REAL ESTATE ENTERPRISES

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,251

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Property is zoned R3FUD

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,449 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Cormorant Point HOA, Phone Number (614) 980-2831
  • Golf Hammock HOA
  • Cormorant Point Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,251

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$131 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1449
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Building Area Total: 2030
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 188.59
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 8-12 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 164.25
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 267-765-2080
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Living Area Meters: 134.62

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Other, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch, Rear Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12055C0207C

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 100
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Cormorant Point HOA
  • Phone: 614-980-2831
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 375
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Golf Hammock HOA
  • Association 2 YN: 1
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Please contact the HOA for all pet related questions
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: john.c.wadell@bcglobel.net

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 1575.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 131.25
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 100.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R3FUD
  • Parcel Number: C-34-34-28-041-0000-072A
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Please contact the HOA for all rent/lease-related questions

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1251
  • Tax Block: 00/00
  • Tax Book Number: 15-4
  • Tax Lot: 72A

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Please contact the HOA for all rent/lease-related questions

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$238,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-4.42%
Views
389

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
51.94%
Original Mortgage
$238,000
Outstanding Balance
$238,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$8,099

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2016
Sold by
Smith Craig L and Smith Jacqueline A
Bought by
Smith Todd F and Smith Brian L

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2011
Closed on
Feb 27, 2012
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$99,100
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.62%
Original Mortgage
$59,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2011
Closed on
Feb 26, 2012
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$99,100
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2002
Sold by
Baad Wanda L
Bought by
Lotherington Thomas L and Lotherington Patricia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.79%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $238,000 Newfound Settlement Services L
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $99,100 C & C Title Services Llc
Quit Claim Deed -- C & C Title Services Llc
Warranty Deed $94,500 Security First Title Partner
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $238,000 VA
Previous Owner $59,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Closed $29,690 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $238,000 -4.4% $164 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $249,000 +151.3% $172 / Sq Ft
02/27/2012 02/27/12 Sold $99,100 +0.1% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/06/2012 01/06/12 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2011 12/22/11 For Sale $99,000 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,251 $115,728 -- --
2024 $1,133 $112,466 -- --
2023 $1,133 $103,952 $0 $0
2022 $1,099 $100,924 $0 $0
2021 $1,088 $97,984 $0 $0
2020 $1,038 $96,631 $0 $0
2019 $1,003 $94,458 $0 $0
2018 $984 $92,697 $0 $0
2017 $913 $90,790 $0 $0
2016 $909 $88,923 $0 $0
2015 $870 $88,305 $0 $0
2014 $865 $0 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O6371906

Stellar MLS

APN: C-34-34-28-041-0000-072A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.