3109 Codorus St Chesapeake, VA 23323
Deep Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $537,549 - $573,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,680
Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3109 Codorus St, Chesapeake, VA 23323 and is currently estimated at $556,137, approximately $207 per square foot. 3109 Codorus St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Deep Creek Central Elementary School, Deep Creek Middle School, and Deep Creek High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2023
Sold by
Covington Richard Talley and Kelsey Morgan
Bought by
Richard And Kelsey Covington Revocable Trust and Covington
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2021
Sold by
Walker Benjamin D and Walker Grace D
Bought by
Covington Kelsey Morgan and Covington Richard Talley
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$346,800
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2018
Sold by
Thompson Veronica A and Thompson Mark D
Bought by
Walker Benjamin D and Chon Grace D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,200
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2012
Sold by
Culpepper Landing Lc
Bought by
Nvr Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard And Kelsey Covington Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Covington Kelsey Morgan | $408,000 | Advance Title & Abstract Inc | |
| Walker Benjamin D | $356,000 | Attorney | |
| Nvr Inc | $86,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Covington Kelsey Morgan | $346,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Benjamin D | $259,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,101 | $514,300 | $150,000 | $364,300 |
| 2024 | $5,101 | $505,000 | $150,000 | $355,000 |
| 2023 | $4,624 | $492,100 | $140,000 | $352,100 |
| 2022 | $4,676 | $463,000 | $130,000 | $333,000 |
| 2021 | $4,173 | $397,400 | $110,000 | $287,400 |
| 2020 | $3,931 | $374,400 | $100,000 | $274,400 |
| 2019 | $3,931 | $374,400 | $100,000 | $274,400 |
| 2018 | $3,937 | $375,000 | $100,000 | $275,000 |
| 2017 | $3,541 | $337,200 | $90,000 | $247,200 |
| 2016 | $3,541 | $337,200 | $90,000 | $247,200 |
| 2015 | $3,594 | $342,300 | $90,000 | $252,300 |
| 2014 | $3,467 | $330,200 | $90,000 | $240,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map