311 2nd St Wakonda, SD 57073
Estimated payment $1,161/month
About This Home
This charming home is located on a spacious corner lot in the small town of Wakonda. The home features an open floor plan, providing a comfortable and versatile living space. Upstairs, there are two bedrooms. The main bedroom includes a private three-quarter bath for added convenience. The main floor is home to an 11x12 office, ideal for working from home or creating a quiet study area. Additionally, the main floor offers a full bathroom for guests and everyday use. A new furnace was just installed. The property includes a two-stall attached garage that is both heated and cooled, ensuring year-round comfort. There is also a 50 amp RV hookup for recreational vehicle parking and an extra 12x32 detached garage, offering ample storage and workspace. The fenced yard is perfect for pet owners, providing a safe and secure outdoor area.
Listing Agent
Tieszen Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 605-941-9632 Listed on: 03/01/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,093
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 8,393 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Block Foundation
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,710 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Formal Dining Room
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,093 | $100,614 | $1,091 | $99,523 |
| 2024 | $2,093 | $96,860 | $1,091 | $95,769 |
| 2023 | $1,734 | $79,795 | $923 | $78,872 |
| 2022 | $1,619 | $69,852 | $839 | $69,013 |
| 2021 | $1,509 | $60,419 | $839 | $59,580 |
| 2020 | $1,437 | $55,979 | $839 | $55,140 |
| 2019 | $1,314 | $51,544 | $839 | $50,705 |
| 2018 | $1,386 | $51,544 | $839 | $50,705 |
| 2017 | $1,394 | $48,519 | $839 | $47,680 |
| 2016 | -- | $48,519 | $839 | $47,680 |
| 2015 | -- | $48,519 | $839 | $47,680 |
| 2011 | -- | $48,189 | $839 | $47,350 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $185,000 | -7.5% | $108 / Sq Ft |
| 03/01/2026 03/01/26 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $117 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $79,900 | None Available |
About the Listing Agent
Jen brings experience to the real estate industry. She can help guide you through one of the biggest decisions that you will make. Whether you are trying to decide if the time is right to sell your home or if the time is right to purchase your new home, she will help guide you through your real estate decisions. Her philosophy is to treat each client and customer with the utmost honesty, integrity, and diligence for a very personalized transaction, and making the process from start to finish
Jen's Other Listings
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire
MLS Number: 22601342
APN: 14000-00400-010-00
- 302 Montana St
- 30287 Frog Creek Rd
- 45459 S Dakota 46
- 306 Main St
- 302 Main St
- 115 E Turner St
- 0 459th St St
- 0 463rd Ave
- 201 Wicker St
- 403 Washington St
- 400 Kingsbury St
- 402 Wicker St
- 45179 S Dakota 50
- 00000 453rd
- 293rd and 452nd
- 452nd Avenue
- 31214 454th Ave
- 0 Thomas Dr Dr Unit 22406412
- 0 Thomas Dr Dr Unit 22406405
- 0 Thomas Dr Dr Unit 22406404
- 3100 Douglas Ave
- 900 W 25th St
- 2900 Jenny Cir
- 305 E 2nd St
- 400 Carr St
- 2405 W City Limits Rd
- 120 W Dartmouth St
- 501 Elm St
- 502 N Dakota St
- 707 W Main St
- 105 E Dartmouth St