$189,900
SOLD APR 24, 2026

311 E 2nd St Frankfort, KY 40601

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$190 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

60 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 311 E. Second St., Frankfort, KY, a completely renovated home in the heart of downtown, just steps from the Kentucky State Capitol. This move-in-ready property has been fully updated throughout, offering modern finishes and peace of mind with nothing left to do. Enjoy walkable access to restaurants, shopping, and downtown amenities, making this an ideal primary residence, second home, or investment property. With its prime location and strong walkability, this home would also make an excellent short-term rental. Seller will consider paying buyer closing costs. Schedule your showing today and take advantage of this rare downtown opportunity. Seller is a Licensed agent in the state of KY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nathan Dailey

RO&CO Real Estate License #222902 Listed on: 01/17/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 062-31-23-003.00

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 9999
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • LivingArea: 1000.0
  • Lot Size Area: 0.35

• Horse: No
  • List Price: 179900.0

• Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Park

Schools

  • Elementary School: Second St
  • High School: Frankfort
  • Middle or Junior School: Second St Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • Parcel Number: 062-31-23-003.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$189,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5%
Views
101

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-76.69%
Original Mortgage
$174,000
Outstanding Balance
$174,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2025
Sold by
Tillett Robert B
Bought by
Dailey Nathan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2010
Sold by
Secretary Of Hud
Bought by
Tillett Robert B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $189,900 None Listed On Document
Deed $40,000 Stewart Title
Deed $40,000 Stewart Title
Cash Sale Deed $8,100 Regional First Title Group
Commissioners Deed $24,183 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $174,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $189,900 +5.6% $190 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $180 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $189,900 -5.0% $190 / Sq Ft
01/17/2026 01/17/26 For Sale $199,900 +5.3% $200 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Off Market $189,900 -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $199,900 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $476 $104,375 $8,000 $96,375
2024 $224 $48,000 $0 $0
2023 $228 $48,000 $0 $0
2022 $582 $48,000 $0 $0
2021 $228 $48,000 $0 $0
2020 $193 $40,000 $8,000 $32,000
2019 $193 $40,000 $8,000 $32,000
2018 $197 $40,000 $8,000 $32,000
2017 $437 $40,000 $8,000 $32,000
2016 $187 $40,000 $8,000 $32,000
2015 $546 $40,000 $8,000 $32,000
2011 $546 $40,000 $8,000 $32,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 26001165

ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

APN: 062-31-23-003.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.