$217,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

311 E Jones St Plano, IL 60545

3 Beds
2 Baths
980 Sq Ft
1959 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$221 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming and affordable 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located at 311 E. Jones Street in Plano! This cozy property offers great potential with a functional layout, a full basement, and a 1.5-car garage. The home features a nice-sized backyard-perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or gardening. While it could use a little TLC, it's a fantastic opportunity for buyers looking to add their own personal touch or investors seeking value. Cute, inviting, and full of possibilities-don't miss your chance to make it your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Yackley

United Real Estate-Chicago License #475170060 Listed on: 04/28/2026

United Real Estate-Chicago

Last Buyer's Agent

Darlene Colosimo

Patriot Homes Group Inc. License #475148822

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,728

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x120

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 980 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Range
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,728

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

• Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 980
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60x120
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4728
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2018
Closed on
Aug 23, 2018
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.40%
Original Mortgage
$142,373
Outstanding Balance
$121,821
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$112,033

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2014
Closed on
Jul 15, 2014
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$64,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.72%
Original Mortgage
$55,165
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2014
Sold by
Bowne Mark
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2005
Sold by
Bowne Mark A
Bought by
Bowne Mark and Bowne Tammy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2005
Sold by
Nunez Juvencio and Nunez Sylvia W
Bought by
Bowne Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,665
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1986

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1984

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $145,000 Chicago Title
Special Warranty Deed $64,900 None Available
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $159,000 First American Title
Deed $55,000 --
Deed $44,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $142,373 FHA
Previous Owner $55,165 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $142,665 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $217,000 +3.4% $221 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $209,900 +44.8% $214 / Sq Ft
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Sold $145,000 -3.3% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2018 07/21/18 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2018 07/18/18 For Sale $149,900 +131.0% $153 / Sq Ft
08/05/2014 08/05/14 Sold $64,900 0.0% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2014 06/06/14 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2014 05/27/14 For Sale $64,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,728 $63,462 $9,377 $54,085
2023 $4,263 $56,446 $8,340 $48,106
2022 $4,263 $51,502 $7,610 $43,892
2021 $4,019 $48,318 $7,140 $41,178
2020 $4,048 $47,371 $7,000 $40,371
2019 $3,993 $45,907 $6,712 $39,195
2018 $4,723 $43,721 $6,392 $37,329
2017 $4,739 $41,939 $6,391 $35,548
2016 $4,658 $37,302 $6,391 $30,911
2015 $4,617 $32,379 $5,500 $26,879
2014 -- $29,667 $5,500 $24,167
2013 -- $30,024 $6,657 $23,367

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12630888

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 01-27-206-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.