NOT LISTED FOR SALE

311 E Prairie St Centralia, IL 62801

Estimated Value: $74,000 - $86,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
828 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2025

Last sale price $78,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $467 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Living Room
  • Level Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this 2-bedroom ranch home located in the Central City School District. Inside to a bright and inviting living space with no carpet throughout the home-easy to clean and perfect for allergy-friendly living. The kitchen and bathroom were remodeled in 2014 with conveniently located laundry. 2 bedrooms with ample closet space. Outside, enjoy a detached 1-car garage with an attached lean-to, ideal for extra storage, a small workshop, or outdoor gear. The partially fenced backyard offers privacy, space for pets or kids to play, and potential for gardening or outdoor entertaining. Exterior updates completed in 2025 include new decking and gutters that enhance curb appeal and reduce future maintenance needs.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Desett

Heavenly Homes Real Estate License #471022137

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $435

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 51x125
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 828 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Basement Window Egress
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Central City Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$435

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Legal Description: lot 9 blk 1 james add
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Washer
  • Basement: Egress Window
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 828
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Level

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 51x125

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 29

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 434.64
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2025
Closed on
Sep 22, 2025
List Price
$78,000
Sold Price
$78,000
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$80,732

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,732
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%
Original Mortgage
$76,587
Outstanding Balance
$76,502
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,230

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2015
Sold by
Peoples Gary W
Bought by
Peoples Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$19,387
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sills Bryson Q $78,000 None Listed On Document
Peoples Michael A $19,000 Quad County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sills Bryson Q $76,587
Previous Owner Peoples Michael A $19,387
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Sold $78,000 0.0% $94 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2025 06/09/25 For Sale $78,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $446 $13,350 $1,190 $12,160
2023 $435 $12,470 $1,110 $11,360
2022 $410 $11,340 $1,010 $10,330
2021 $363 $10,590 $940 $9,650
2020 $345 $10,270 $910 $9,360
2019 $324 $9,900 $880 $9,020
2018 $330 $9,900 $880 $9,020
2017 $316 $9,700 $860 $8,840
2016 $307 $9,330 $830 $8,500
2015 $9 $9,330 $830 $8,500
2012 -- $9,150 $810 $8,340
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: EB458323

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 1420001165

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.