$569,000
$20K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $3,245/month

Total Views 2,836
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$247 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Come and enjoy your own private beach escape at this wonderful home, known as the Sonrise! With two fully equipped, separate livingspaces--one on the main level and one on the lower level--this property offers incredible flexibility for buyers of all types. Use it as a year-round residence, a second home, live on one level and rent the other, or take full advantage of its investment potential. This home is onsewer NOT septic, no worries about maintaining a private system! Check out the impressive RENTAL PROJECTION of $60K! Thisbeautiful home offers plenty of room to unwind and relax with space for the whole family to gather. Upstairs features a HUGE living roomfilled with natural light, a generous dining area, and a spacious kitchen. You'll also find three bedrooms, one and a half baths, and aconvenient laundry room on this level. Downstairs offers its own large living area complete with dining space and a second kitchen, plustwo additional bedrooms, a full bath, and another laundry room. The Sonrise is a proven favorite among renters and year-round ownersalike. This home offers outstanding flexibility and strong earning potential. Opportunities like this don't come around often! What trulyelevates this lovely home is the abundance of inviting outdoor spaces that create your very own private oasis. The charming front yardwelcomes you with fresh landscaping and cheerful pops of color, setting a warm, coastal tone from the moment you arrive. There's a fulldeck upstairs, while a fully fenced yard provides the perfect retreat--whether you're relaxing in peace or letting kids and pets exploresafely. Settle in beneath the shade of the expansive live oak and let the birds sing you a soothing song. With wooded lots on both sides ofthis generous 7,000 sq ft property, you'll appreciate privacy and a tranquil setting within the serene Ocean Acres neighborhood. Enjoy theconvenience of an outdoor shower after a perfect day at the beach--just a quick 3-minute drive away, with close access to dozens ofbeaches. The home is just down the road from the stunning Nags Head Woods Preserve, offering endless opportunities for adventure andrelaxation. This lovingly maintained home has seen extensive updates. In 2016: new tongue-and-groove wall, flooring, ceiling fans, addedinsulation, HVAC, stove, microwave, refrigerator, outdoor shower, and new steps and risers. In 2018, the downstairs was renovated withnew ceramic tile flooring, appliances, wiring, plumbing, insulation,HVAC, windows, doors, ceiling fans, lighting, and tongue-and-groovewalls and ceilings. Since then, the sellers have continued meticulous care, adding a NEW ROOF in 2021 and a new water heater in 2023.Additional improvements include exterior paint in 2021 with fresh touch-ups this past year, new interior paint, a freshly stained deck, aspacious pantry added to the upstairs kitchen, recent HVAC maintenance for both units, and a full power wash. This home is truly turnkey--ready for you to settle in and embrace the fun, carefree beach lifestyle at Sonrise!

Listing Agent

Catherine Strachan

Brindley Beach Vacations & Sales License #246162 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,529

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 64x110

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 008438000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,529

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Washer, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 569000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2300.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Type Type: 3 Bedroom
  • Island Or Mainland: Island
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • Additional Living Space With Separate Entry Description: ground level
  • List Price Per Sqft: 247.39
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, 2nd Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: N/A
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Dining Area
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Attic Features: Scuttle
  • Living Area Range: 1000 - 1199

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Other, Slab, Pilings
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Off Street, On Site

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Internet Service Providers: Spectrum
  • Trash Provider: Town of Kill Devil Hills

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Has H O A?: No

Association/Amenities

  • H O A And Neighborhood Amenities Club Membership: None Selected

Schools

  • Elementary School: First Flight Elementary School
  • High School: First Flight High
  • Middle Or Junior School: First Flight Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: WB25E
  • Deed Page: 345.00
  • Lot Number: Lot 17
  • Zoning: RLD
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 64X110
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970.00
  • Parcel#: 008438000
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: PL: 6
  • Tax Map Number: SL: 4
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: no
  • Tax Amount: 2529.14

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,265 $465,600 $157,500 $308,100
2024 $1,269 $336,000 $87,500 $248,500
2023 $1,346 $336,000 $87,500 $248,500
2022 $2,421 $336,000 $87,500 $248,500
2021 $2,421 $336,000 $87,500 $248,500
2020 $2,007 $278,548 $87,500 $191,048
2016 $1,360 $167,700 $51,500 $116,200
2014 $1,310 $167,700 $51,500 $116,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Price Changed $569,000 -3.4% $247 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $589,000 +70.7% $256 / Sq Ft
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Sold $345,000 -1.4% $300 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/15/2020 09/15/20 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2020 09/12/20 Price Changed $349,900 +0.3% $304 / Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 For Sale $349,000 +190.8% $303 / Sq Ft
10/28/2016 10/28/16 Sold $120,000 -39.7% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/19/2016 10/19/16 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2016 05/12/16 For Sale $198,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $345,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100569340

Hive MLS

APN: 008438000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.