$2,750,000

311 Murphys Corner Rd Woolwich, ME 04579

Estimated payment $16,303/month

Total Views 1,201
5 Beds
6 Baths
8,263 Sq Ft
$333 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1,450 Feet of Waterfront
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • 26.4 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Exceptional private estate set on 26.4± acres with over 1,400 feet of waterfrontage in desirable Woolwich. Offering more than 8,200 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this expansive residence features five bedrooms, five and a half baths, multiple fireplaces, central air, and beautifully appointed gathering spaces--ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A finished daylight lower level adds flexibility for recreation, guests, or multigenerational living. Surrounded by mature trees and peaceful natural beauty, the property provides the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and convenience, with easy access to Bath, Brunswick, and Midcoast Maine amenities. This is a rare opportunity to own a substantial estate offering exceptional space, comfort, and setting. Please, no drive-bys. Shown by appointment only.

Listing Agent

Michael Princiotta

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 05/14/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,634

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 26.4 Acre Lot
  • 1,450 Feet of Waterfront

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 5 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Natural lighting in basement

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 36 inches wide or more

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Shed
  • Outbuilding

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 041-01
  • Assessor Parcel Number WOOL-000001-000000-000041-000001R

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,634

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

26.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 26.4
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Brookings Bay - Back River
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: gps friendly.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 6099.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 450.89
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 1450.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 1450.0
  • Family Room:Family Room: Family Room
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Exercise Room:Exercise Room: Exercise Room
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Central Vacuum, Generator, Internet Access Available
  • Accessibility Features: 36+ Inch Doors
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2164.0
  • Fireplaces: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Attic, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Irrigation System, Abuts Conservation, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
  • View: Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Dock, Waterfront Tidal
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch-Screened
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Gas Bottled, Propane, Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water, Zoned, Other, Radiant

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1149984.0
  • Parcel #: WOOL-000001-000000-000041-000001R
  • Zoning: Res/Shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19634.0
  • Tax Lot: 041-01
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,634 $1,924,900 $730,700 $1,194,200
2024 $17,575 $1,052,400 $424,000 $628,400
2023 $16,218 $1,053,100 $424,700 $628,400
2022 $16,233 $1,054,100 $425,700 $628,400
2021 $16,245 $1,054,900 $426,500 $628,400
2020 $16,247 $1,055,000 $426,600 $628,400
2019 $15,989 $1,055,400 $427,000 $628,400
2018 $19,178 $1,278,500 $427,000 $851,500
2017 $19,202 $1,333,500 $427,000 $906,500
2016 $18,936 $1,333,500 $427,000 $906,500
2015 $18,922 $1,332,500 $426,000 $906,500
2014 $19,060 $1,332,900 $426,400 $906,500
2013 $18,449 $1,336,900 $430,400 $906,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $2,750,000 +165.7% $333 / Sq Ft
06/10/2019 06/10/19 Sold $1,035,000 -26.0% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/04/2019 05/04/19 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2018 04/06/18 For Sale $1,399,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1661303

Maine Listings

APN: WOOL-000001-000000-000041-000001R

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.