NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3116 Post Rd Sarasota, FL 34231

Estimated Value: $488,000 - $545,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,740 Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 24, 2020

Last sale price $350,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,262 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

GULF GATE GEM. A visual stand-out, unique, and perfectly maintained. This desirable split floor plan home has stylish architectural touches, a modern color palette, and a functional layout. The updated spacious galley kitchen features stainless steel appliances, loads of cabinets, and lots of counter space. Step out to your screened enclosure to grill and dine al fresco – great for entertaining! The master bedroom features a walk-in closet, en-suite bath, and attached bonus room (perfect for office, home gym, or nursery) that opens to the lanai. The 2nd bedroom and oversized bath are on the other side of the home. Delight in your private backyard oasis, sheltered from the elements in your screened lanai. Dine, relax, watch TV. Swim and sunbathe on the sunny south-facing pool deck. Savor your morning coffee in the hot tub, surrounded by lush landscaping and flowing fountain! 1.5 car garage features storage closets, utility sink, and late model washer & dryer. 8 yr young new tile roof. This prime location is just minutes from world-famous Siesta Key Beach, the Legacy Trail, golf courses, fine and casual dining, and all that Sarasota has to offer. Don’t miss this rare opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susanne Flynn

FLYNN REALTY License #3542019 Listed on: 06/18/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsay Gunter

LPT REALTY, LLC License #3452585

LPT REALTY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,093

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 10,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x75
  • Unincorporated Location
  • North Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF3

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,740 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Gulf Gate Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions
  • Rental Restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,093

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

10,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: None
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Spanish/Mediterranean
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1740
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Building Area Total: 1740
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10500
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/T3248886?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/T3248886?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Planned Unit Development Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 1.01479
  • Price per Sq Ft: 201.15
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 1.01479
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 201.15
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Master Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Features: Above Ground, Heated
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Rods, Shutters
  • Room Count: 6
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure, Tile
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Garden, Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0144F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Oversized
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions, Sidewalk
  • Association Fee: 75
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Gulf Gate Community Association
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Website: https://ggca.us/
  • Association Fee Requirement: Optional
  • Association Approval Required YN: No

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 75
  • Monthly HOA Fee: 6.25
  • Total Monthly Fees: 6.25

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gulf Gate Elementary
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brookside Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0111070001
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Level, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Unincorporated
  • Lot Dimensions: 140x75
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Flood Zone Date: 2016-11-04
  • Zoning Compatible Y N: Yes

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • Approval Process: None
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3093
  • Tax Block: 53
  • Tax Book Number: 18-20
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2023
Sold by
Anselmo Michael J and Anselmo Antoinette
Bought by
Richardson Pamela E and Richardson David M
Current Estimated Value
$519,407

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2020
Closed on
Jul 23, 2020
List Price
$344,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2012
Closed on
Nov 16, 2012
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-8.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2012
Sold by
Lord Andrew
Bought by
Edgar Roy Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2005
Sold by
Poluha Myron and Poluha Yvonne
Bought by
Lord Andrew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,800
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2001
Sold by
Harlan Patricia W and Harlan David A
Bought by
Poluha Myron and Poluha Yvonne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
6.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Richardson Pamela E $575,000 First International Title
Anselmo Michael J $350,000 Attorney
Goddard William W $225,000 Attorney
Edgar Roy Llc $118,000 Attorney
Lord Andrew $276,000 Signature Title Services Llc
Poluha Myron $143,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Anselmo Michael J $225,000
Previous Owner Edgar Roy Llc $118,000
Previous Owner Lord Andrew $220,800
Previous Owner Poluha Myron $25,000
Closed Lord Andrew $55,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Sold $350,000 +1.5% $201 / Sq Ft
06/22/2020 06/22/20 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2020 06/18/20 For Sale $344,900 +53.3% $198 / Sq Ft
11/14/2012 11/14/12 Sold $225,000 -8.2% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2012 11/12/12 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2012 06/05/12 For Sale $245,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,829 $414,700 $117,600 $297,100
2024 $3,888 $444,600 $169,700 $274,900
2023 $3,888 $318,376 $0 $0
2022 $3,779 $309,103 $0 $0
2021 $3,752 $300,100 $102,900 $197,200
2020 $3,205 $252,502 $0 $0
2019 $3,093 $246,825 $0 $0
2018 $2,952 $237,023 $0 $0
2017 $2,941 $232,148 $0 $0
2016 $2,938 $265,900 $80,500 $185,400
2015 $2,987 $246,900 $74,900 $172,000
2014 $2,974 $197,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: T3248886

Stellar MLS

APN: 0111-07-0001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.