NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3117 Maple Ave Berwyn, IL 60402

Estimated Value: $388,000 - $445,918

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,800 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2012

Last sale price $199,900 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,189 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Breakfast Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Detached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Proksa Park

About This Home

As of September 2012

PROKSA PARK VICTORIAN W/GREAT LAYOUT! Three levels of living space. Semi-circular LR flows into formal DR. Spacious KT & eating area for large family dining. 4 large BR's on the 2nd fl. & newly remodeled modern BA w/deep claw foot soaking tub. Gleaming HDWD floors thru-out. Full BMT & attic ready for finishing. Front screened in porch & back yard deck overlooking nicely landscaped yard. Must see this vintage beauty!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolyn Michals

Michals Realty, Inc License #471004248 Listed on: 04/14/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacey Cortez

Cloud Nine Realty Group, LLC License #475153620

Property Details

Home Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1905

Lot Details

  • 6,882

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1905

Lot Details

6,882 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Special Features: 12
  • Year Built: 1905

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors
  • Number Of Rooms: 9
  • Attic: Full, Interior Stair, Unfinished
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 15X14
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Second Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 14X11
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Third Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Third Bedroom Size: 11X9
  • Third Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fourth Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Fourth Bedroom Size: 10X9
  • Fourth Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 16X15
  • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Dining Room Level: Main Level
  • Dining Room Size: 14X14
  • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 15X11
  • Kitchen Flooring: Vinyl
  • Additional Rooms: Breakfast Room, Enclosed Porch, Foyer, Tandem Room
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Breakfast Rm
  • Additional Room 1 Level: Main Level
  • Additional Room 1 Size: 13X8
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Tandem Rm
  • Additional Room 2 Level: 2nd Level
  • Additional Room 2 Size: 13X8
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Foyer
  • Additional Room 3 Level: Main Level
  • Additional Room 3 Size: 10X9
  • Additional Room 3 Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Enclosed Porch
  • Additional Room 4 Level: Main Level
  • Additional Room 4 Size: 24X8

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electricity: 200+ Amp Service
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 100

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 138X50

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2012
Closed on
Sep 13, 2012
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$199,900
Current Estimated Value
$420,980

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$221,080
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.60%
Original Mortgage
$179,910
Outstanding Balance
$75,681
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$345,299

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Nowak James E
Bought by
Williams Brandon and Williams Marisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$273,523
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1998
Sold by
Chaloupka Nancy R
Bought by
Nowak James E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,400
Interest Rate
7.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scharpf Matthew $200,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Williams Brandon $342,000 Ticor Title
Nowak James E $163,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scharpf Matthew $179,910
Previous Owner Williams Brandon $273,523
Previous Owner Nowak James E $130,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/13/2012 09/13/12 Sold $199,900 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
04/25/2012 04/25/12 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2012 04/14/12 For Sale $199,900 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,327 $35,000 $6,900 $28,100
2024 $11,327 $35,000 $6,900 $28,100
2023 $11,204 $35,000 $6,900 $28,100
2022 $11,204 $28,079 $6,038 $22,041
2021 $10,909 $28,077 $6,037 $22,040
2020 $11,523 $30,759 $6,037 $24,722
2019 $8,024 $21,234 $5,520 $15,714
2018 $7,551 $21,234 $5,520 $15,714
2017 $7,754 $21,234 $5,520 $15,714
2016 $7,063 $18,783 $4,657 $14,126
2015 $8,259 $19,427 $4,657 $14,770
2014 $7,965 $19,427 $4,657 $14,770
2013 $7,291 $20,000 $4,657 $15,343
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08042991

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-31-101-006-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.