312 E Jackson St Chesterton, IN 46304
Indiana Dunes NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $169,138 - $295,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,443
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 312 E Jackson St, Chesterton, IN 46304 and is currently estimated at $225,035, approximately $155 per square foot. 312 E Jackson St is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including Pine Elementary School, Barker Middle School, and Michigan City High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2012
Sold by
Musgrave William
Bought by
Geissler Dan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2011
Sold by
Clemans Laura J
Bought by
Musgrave William Charles
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geissler Dan | -- | None Available | |
| Musgrave William Charles | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $486 | $86,000 | $30,800 | $55,200 |
| 2024 | $1,483 | $81,900 | $30,800 | $51,100 |
| 2023 | $531 | $76,400 | $28,000 | $48,400 |
| 2022 | $391 | $78,200 | $28,000 | $50,200 |
| 2021 | $582 | $84,100 | $28,000 | $56,100 |
| 2020 | $563 | $78,100 | $24,500 | $53,600 |
| 2019 | $420 | $65,200 | $24,500 | $40,700 |
| 2018 | $409 | $63,100 | $24,500 | $38,600 |
| 2017 | $393 | $61,800 | $24,500 | $37,300 |
| 2016 | $575 | $61,700 | $24,900 | $36,800 |
| 2014 | $420 | $49,000 | $24,100 | $24,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,400 | $25,400 | $8,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map