NOT LISTED FOR SALE

312 Gilbert St Kilmarnock, VA 22482

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $238,574

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2023

Last sale price $205,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,320 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

**REDUCED BY $40,000** - A CHARMING ONE STORY COTTAGE - 2 BEDROOMS 1 & 1/2 BATHS. QUIET SIDE STREET IN TOWN OF KILMARNOCK. OPEN SPACIOUS FAMILY LIVING AREA. INCLUDES STACKED WASHER/DRYER. BACK YARD FENCED ON THREE SIDES - EASILY ENCLOSED. SCREEN PORCH RENOVATED & UPDATED. BREEZELINE CABLE AVAILABLE. FREESTANDING SHED SOLD "AS IS". CLOSING ALLOWANCE FOR NEW ROOF.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Mecke

Isabell K. Horsley R. E., Ltd. Brokerage Phone: 8047582430 License #0225194720 Listed on: 06/30/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Latema Tate ABR

Shore Realty, Inc. License #0225225954

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $683

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 14,680 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as R1

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23A 28 A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$683

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Non-Waterfront Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.337
  • Road Surface Type: PAVED
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, One Fireplace
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1260
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Area, Living Room Combo

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: < .5 acre
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Sheetrock Walls
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened Porch
  • Roof: Age 10+ yrs, Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: None, Stone Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Amps (220)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14679.72
  • Pasture Area: 14679.72
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 682.92
  • Tax Book Number: LR20080002011
  • Tax Map Number: 23A 28 A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2023
Closed on
Sep 26, 2023
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-17.67%
Views
171
Current Estimated Value
$232,394

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,394
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.92%
Original Mortgage
$143,500
Outstanding Balance
$139,993
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,401

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2023
Sold by
Nova David L and Nova Adam J
Bought by
Bling Bling Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
Sold by
Nova David L and Duryea Adam J
Bought by
Bling Bling Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2008
Sold by
Jodon Tr Virginia M
Bought by
Nova David L and Duryea Adam J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
French Candida R $205,000 Fidelity National Title
Bling Bling Llc -- None Listed On Document
Bling Bling Llc -- None Available
Nova David L $153,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open French Candida R $143,500
Previous Owner Bling Bling Llc $77,000
Previous Owner Nova David L $107,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/10/2023 11/10/23 Off Market $209,000 -- --
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Sold $205,000 -1.9% $163 / Sq Ft
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2023 07/30/23 Price Changed $209,000 -12.6% $166 / Sq Ft
07/23/2023 07/23/23 Price Changed $239,000 -4.0% $190 / Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 For Sale $249,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Neck Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $961 $174,800 $22,500 $152,300
2024 $961 $174,800 $22,500 $152,300
2023 $683 $108,400 $22,500 $85,900
2022 $683 $108,400 $22,500 $85,900
2021 $683 $108,400 $22,500 $85,900
2020 $683 $108,400 $22,500 $85,900
2019 $683 $108,400 $22,500 $85,900
2018 $637 $107,900 $26,500 $81,400
2017 $637 $107,900 $26,500 $81,400
2016 -- $107,900 $26,500 $81,400
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Neck Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 113931

APN: 23A-28-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.