NOT LISTED FOR SALE

312 Hayden Ave Oglesby, IL 61348

Estimated Value: $128,000 - $158,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,184 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2023

Last sale price $125,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $950 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Move right in to this 3 bedroom home with eat-in kitchen and enclosed heated porch! 2 bedrooms on main level. Upper level offers a versatile bonus room with an abundance of storage and the 3rd bedroom. Spacious unfinished basement provides potential for extra living space. Large yard with concrete patio area and oversized 1 car garage with alley access. Pluses include, upgraded electric, recently added insulation in the attic as well as in the basement, A/C and furnace 2020, water heater 2022, newer awning. Kitchen appliances to remain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Fulmer

Coldwell Banker Today's Listed on: 09/06/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,529

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 47x182.8x47.1x182.8

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,184 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Heated Enclosed Porch
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Washington Elementary Middle School
  • La Salle-Peru Twp High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,529

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1184
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Enclosed Porch Heated
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 3

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: La Salle-Peru Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Washington Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Dimensions: 47X182.8X47.1X182.8
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 18
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1528.56
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Disabled Person

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2023
Closed on
Oct 10, 2023
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
4.17%
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$143,974

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,974
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$112,500
Outstanding Balance
$109,344
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$34,630

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2017
Closed on
Jan 25, 2017
List Price
$86,500
Sold Price
$78,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-9.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2016
Sold by
Porter Linda E
Bought by
Rossi Dale F and Rossi Kathy M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2008
Sold by
Senica Patricia
Bought by
Porter Linda E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hancock Anthony R $125,000 None Available
Simpson Jackie E $78,500 --
Rossi Dale F $35,000 --
Porter Linda E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hancock Anthony R $112,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/10/2023 10/10/23 Sold $125,000 +4.2% $106 / Sq Ft
09/09/2023 09/09/23 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 For Sale $120,000 +52.9% $101 / Sq Ft
04/27/2017 04/27/17 Off Market $78,500 -- --
01/27/2017 01/27/17 Sold $78,500 -9.2% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/19/2017 01/19/17 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2017 01/04/17 For Sale $86,500 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,195 $31,756 $2,620 $29,136
2024 $2,195 $29,041 $2,396 $26,645
2023 $2,028 $26,967 $2,225 $24,742
2022 $1,529 $24,661 $2,035 $22,626
2021 $1,575 $23,284 $1,921 $21,363
2020 $1,454 $22,432 $1,851 $20,581
2019 $1,535 $22,203 $1,832 $20,371
2018 $1,459 $21,789 $1,798 $19,991
2017 $1,665 $21,809 $1,800 $20,009
2016 $851 $21,455 $1,771 $19,684
2015 $812 $20,702 $1,709 $18,993
2012 -- $22,955 $1,895 $21,060

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11878716

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-25-312003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.