$350,000

Estimated payment $2,142/month

Total Views 1,073
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,044 Sq Ft
$335 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Open Floorplan
  • Corner Lot
  • Sallie Jones Elementary School Rated A-
  • Florida Architecture
  • Stone Countertops

About This Home

This charming cottage is nestled in the alluring Historic District of Punta Gorda, which offers the kind of walkable, coastal lifestyle that defines Southwest Florida living. Just a short stroll or bike ride takes you to downtown or Fishermans village, where you will discover great local restaurants, boutiques, vibrant farmers markets, and the scenic waterfront at Gilchrist Park. Here you can enjoy pickleball, tennis, fishing, playgrounds, and sunset walks along the harborfront esplanade. From the moment you arrive you will be embraced by the pleasing mature landscape that envelopes the home and the thoughtfully designed eco-friendly landscape, complete with decorative rock and curbing for low-maintenance appeal. Located on an oversized corner lot with nearly a quarter acre of land, there is plenty of space to create your outdoor sanctuary. This block home boasts a freshly painted exterior, newer impact glass windows, new entry doors, A/C, water heater, new electrical & complete pex repipe throughout ( 2023- including main line to meter). Inside, the home feels warm and cohesive with handsome wood-look plank tile flooring throughout. Abundant windows help fill the space with natural light, enhancing the bright, airy feel in every room. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, featuring stone countertops and complimentary backsplash, newer appliances, white cabinetry, and a window overlooking the private backyard. A breakfast bar opens seamlessly to the dining area, creating an easy flow for everyday living or casual entertaining. The primary suite features a stylish barn door leading to an updated ensuite bath with a freestanding vanity and a walk-in shower finished with striking herringbone tile. The second bedroom is filled with natural light from an expansive window overlooking the majestic tree in the front yard, while the guest bathroom continues the home’s updated aesthetic with its own freestanding vanity and beautifully tiled tub. Out back, the fenced yard provides a private retreat with plenty of room to relax or entertain. The carport has been screened-in and transformed into a comfortable sitting area, offering flexible living space and can be converted back to a car port. An expansive storage room provides great storage and space for the tinkerer, and the utility area is conveniently located just beyond. A transferable group insurance flood policy is available through the end of 2027, with coverage of $87,200.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Calenda

CALENDA REAL ESTATE GROUP,INC. Brokerage Phone: 941-916-0798 License #685381 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,295

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 9,858 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 106x93
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Private Entrance
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Corner Lot
  • Oversized Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned NR-10

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,295

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

9,858 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1044
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Building Area Total: 1479
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9858
  • Status: Active
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 137.40
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 335.25
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-916-0798
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Shades, Window Treatments
  • Additional Rooms: Storage Rooms
  • Living Area Meters: 96.99

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Covered, Ground Level, Guest

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Corridor Access, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights
  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: NR-10
  • Parcel Number: 412307103006
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Historic District, City Limits, Landscaped, Level, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 106x93
  • Flood Zone Code: 9AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3294.89
  • Tax Block: 47
  • Tax Book Number: 2-97
  • Tax Lot: 9

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,303 $239,255 $238,405 $850
2023 $5,406 $268,018 $0 $0
2022 $5,067 $379,569 $247,234 $132,335
2021 $4,315 $282,447 $158,936 $123,511
2020 $3,883 $261,868 $145,692 $116,176
2019 $3,481 $224,637 $132,447 $92,190
2018 $2,937 $199,704 $116,554 $83,150
2017 $2,603 $164,177 $105,958 $58,219
2016 $2,338 $137,535 $0 $0
2015 $2,368 $136,877 $0 $0
2014 $879 $89,774 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $350,000 -15.7% $335 / Sq Ft
04/11/2023 04/11/23 Sold $415,000 -7.8% $398 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2023 03/04/23 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2023 01/22/23 For Sale $449,900 +197.9% $431 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Off Market $151,000 -- --
10/09/2014 10/09/14 Sold $151,000 -5.0% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2014 09/19/14 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2014 03/14/14 For Sale $159,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $100 Esquire Land Title
Warranty Deed $415,000 Esquire Land Title
Warranty Deed $151,000 Burnt Store Title & Escrow L
Warranty Deed $150,000 Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $147,682 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: C7524002

Stellar MLS

APN: 412307103006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.