NOT LISTED FOR SALE

312 McOmber St Dowagiac, MI 49047

Estimated Value: $164,936 - $192,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,455 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2025

Last sale price $167,900 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,037 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Bonus Room
  • Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2025

Beautiful updated 3 bed 1 and 1/2 bathroom home in the city of Dowagiac. The large kitchen & dining area have been completely remodeled with new cabinets, counter tops & center island.Main floor also includes 2 bedrooms & bright, spacious living room. Upstairs has an additional bedroom & bathroom along with a bonus room at the top of the stairs.There is new paint & flooring throughout the entire home. Other updates include newer roof, replacement windows, new water heater, & added blown in insulation in the attic. Porches on the front and back of the home have been redone & small detached garage has been freshly painted. *Please note that you must walk through bedroom 1 to enter bedroom 2 on main floor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Cottier

Tala Real Estate License #6501384842 Listed on: 03/21/2025

Co-Listed By

Jim Cottier

Tala Real Estate License #6502123010

Last Buyer's Agent

Gretchen Volkenstein

@properties Christie's International R.E. License #6501406474

@properties Christie's International R.E.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,326

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 6,728 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 58x 116

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,455 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,326

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

6,728 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 113.33
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 58x 116
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1455.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1326.0
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Heat Type:Forced Air: Yes
  • Windows:Replacement: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Roofing:Shingle: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Substructure:Michigan Basement: Yes
  • Substructure:Crawl Space: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1455.0
  • Laundry Features In Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Traditional: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl Floor: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet Floor: Yes
  • Remarks Misc: Public Remarks: Beautiful updated 3 bed 1 and 1/2 bathroom home in the city of Dowagiac. The large kitchen & dining area have been completely remodeled with new cabinets, counter tops & center island.Main floor also includes 2 bedrooms & bright, spacious living room. Upstairs has an additional bedroom & bathroom along with a bonus room at the top of the stairs.There is new paint & flooring throughout the entire home. Other updates include newer roof, replacement windows, new water heater, & added blown in insulation in the attic. Porches on the front and back of the home have been redone & small detached garage has been freshly painted. *Please note that you must walk through bedroom 1 to enter bedroom 2 on main floor.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Broadband, Center Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 1455.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 594.0
  • Kitchen Features:Eating Area: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Center Island: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Snack Bar: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • List Price: 164900.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: Porch(es)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Exterior Material:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Area: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 58x 116
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6728.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1326.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
Gretchen Volkenstein
@properties Christie's International R.E.
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$167,900
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.82%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$173,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,584
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.26%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$9,947
Interest Rate
6.67%
Estimated Equity
$163,537

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2013
Sold by
Reels Tommy
Bought by
City Of Dowagiac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2010
Sold by
File Paul D and File Sheryl L
Bought by
Ottinger Chad

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,500
Interest Rate
4.6%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2009
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National Association
Bought by
File Paul D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2008
Sold by
Krebs Peter and Krebs Irene
Bought by
Lasalle Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2005
Sold by
Mather Rickey Eugene
Bought by
Krebs Peter and Krebs Irene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,920
Interest Rate
7.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hearn Adam $167,900 Chicago Title Of Michigan
Hearn Adam $167,900 Chicago Title Of Michigan
City Of Dowagiac $500 None Available
Ottinger Chad $60,000 Cass County Title Office Inc
File Paul D $7,500 C E M Title Agency Inc
Lasalle Bank National Association $58,827 None Available
Krebs Peter $59,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hearn Adam $10,000
Closed Hearn Adam $10,000
Open Hearn Adam $162,211
Closed Hearn Adam $162,211
Previous Owner Ottinger Chad $64,500
Previous Owner Krebs Peter $47,920
Closed Krebs Peter $11,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Sold $167,900 +1.8% $115 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $164,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,326 $57,900 $57,900 $0
2024 $916 $52,600 $52,600 $0
2023 $842 $48,000 $0 $0
2022 $801 $42,400 $0 $0
2021 $1,160 $35,200 $0 $0
2020 $1,158 $32,400 $0 $0
2019 $1,172 $29,300 $0 $0
2018 $735 $27,200 $0 $0
2017 $720 $26,100 $0 $0
2016 $707 $25,100 $0 $0
2015 -- $26,700 $0 $0
2011 -- $25,500 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 25011076

MichRIC

APN: 14-160-300-577-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.