Estimated payment $759/month
About This Home
Tucked away in the heart of Alex, this charming two-story home offers timeless character, generous space, and peaceful views backing up to open land. With five bedrooms and two bathrooms, the layout provides flexibility for a variety of living arrangements, featuring three bedrooms downstairs and two upstairs, along with a bathroom on each level. Built with classic charm and ready for new life, this home is full of opportunity for someone with vision. A large front porch welcomes you in, while inside you’ll find unique details like a cozy nook beneath the staircase.The spacious floor plan offers room to gather, grow, and make it your own. This property does need some TLC and is being sold as-is, making it an ideal opportunity for investors, renovators, or buyers looking to restore the character of an older home. Bank owned. Seller may consider lender-required repairs.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,787
Year Built
- Built in 1936
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Outbuilding
Schools
- Alex Elementary School
- Alex High School
Additional Features
- 2-Story Property
- 32,200 Sq Ft Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 21 / 8
- Assessor Parcel Number X001-00-008-021-0-000-00
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,787 | $18,191 | $2,569 | $15,622 |
| 2024 | $1,699 | $17,325 | $2,447 | $14,878 |
| 2023 | $1,699 | $16,500 | $2,373 | $14,127 |
| 2022 | $766 | $8,081 | $2,187 | $5,894 |
| 2021 | $684 | $7,697 | $2,042 | $5,655 |
| 2020 | $636 | $7,473 | $1,915 | $5,558 |
| 2019 | $603 | $7,093 | $1,880 | $5,213 |
| 2018 | $571 | $6,886 | $1,792 | $5,094 |
| 2017 | $559 | $6,686 | $1,042 | $5,644 |
| 2016 | $594 | $6,491 | $900 | $5,591 |
| 2015 | $439 | $5,489 | $927 | $4,562 |
| 2014 | $439 | $5,227 | $984 | $4,243 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $114,240 | -23.8% | $49 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2022 07/01/22 | Sold | $150,000 | +0.1% | $64 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/30/2022 04/30/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/25/2022 04/25/22 | For Sale | $149,900 | -- | $64 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sheriffs Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $30,000 | Oklahoma City Abstract & Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $40,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $152,625 | Balloon |
About the Listing Agent
As a 5th-generation Grady County local, I bring deep-rooted knowledge of the area to every real estate journey. My passion lies in helping families move seamlessly to their next chapter—whether it’s finding the perfect space to grow or preparing a beloved home for its next owner.
With a detail-oriented approach, clear communication, and a genuine commitment to my clients' happiness, I strive to make your real estate experience positive and enjoyable.
Cassandra's Other Listings