NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,300,000 - $1,681,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,639 Sq Ft
$324/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2025

Last sale price $1,725,000 $372 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,379 / mo

103 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horse Stalls
  • Private Pool
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Basha Elementary School Rated A
  • RV Garage
  • 1.25 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of January 2025

Seller may carry.. Welcome to your dream oasis in the desert! Nestled on over 1.25 acres in the highly sought-after area of South Chandler, this custom-built 3000 sf home offers an exquisite fusion of luxury, privacy, and space. More than just a home, this fully remodeled gem is a lifestyle.Step through the custom steel front door and onto light oak engineered hardwood flooring that exudes warmth and elegance. The living room centers around a stunning 72'' fireplace, surrounded by shiplap with built-in cabinets and chic floating shelves. Whether you're hosting or unwinding, the ambiance here is unmatched.For the culinary enthusiast, the kitchen is nothing short of a dream. Featuring a gas stove with a custom steel hood, pot filler, and pristine custom cabinetry, designed for both beauty and functionality. The oversized quartz island offers ample workspace, perfect for gatherings or quiet mornings.The expansive primary bedroom boasts 10' ceilings and leads to a spa-like ensuite. Indulge in the freestanding soaking tub or relax in the large tiled shower with glass surround. Dual sinks, custom cabinetry, and luxurious lighting make this space a true retreat.An automated gate offers entry into a world of convenience. The 22x35 man cave, complete with a 50A outlet for large tools, compressors, or EV charging, is ideal for any hobbyist or car enthusiast. Plus, with three additional attached garage spaces, you'll never run short on storage or parking.Step outside through the 16x8 sliding patio doors and immerse yourself in resort-style outdoor living. A 35,000-gallon pool, lined with travertine decking, invites you to bask in the sun or take a dip to cool off. A full outdoor kitchen, including a BBQ grill, double burner, fridge, and sink, makes this the perfect spot for entertaining friends and family.In 2022, a 35'x52' shop was transformed into a fully finished living space, featuring 12' ceilings, a new insulated garage door, and a 25'x10' gym with expansive windows that offer breathtaking views of the pool. The 1700sf man cave area includes a sink, cabinets, a 50A outlet, and multiple power outlets for all your needs. The space also features a large TV/living area with French doors that lead directly to the pool, making it the ultimate indoor-outdoor experience.To complete this perfect retreat, a brand-new furnace and AC system ensures year-round comfort in the bedroom, bathroom, living room, and gym, while a mini-split system keeps the man cave cool and inviting.This home truly has it allstyle, functionality, and endless luxury. Make it yours today! Seller financing available/wrap first mortgage at 3.65%!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Taylor

ProSmart Realty License #SA643682000 Listed on: 09/06/2024

ProSmart Realty

Co-Listed By

McKenzie Taylor

ProSmart Realty License #SA700383000

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Christensen

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living License #SA691643000

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,085

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • East or West Exposure
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Unpaved Streets
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 12 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more
  • RV Garage

Home Design

  • Room Addition Constructed in 2022
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction
  • Stucco
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 4,639 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wired For Sound
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2024

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2024
  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2024
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2022

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024
  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Mini Split Air Conditioners
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2024
  • Wiring Updated in 2024

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-42-037

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,085

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McQueen & Queen Creek
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2024
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.25
  • Co List Office Mls Id: psmt01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-540-2213
  • Subdivision Name: Twin Acres
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 371.84
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: Farm, Ranch
  • Spa Features: Private, None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Stub for Range, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 4639.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Street(s) Not Paved, East/West Exposure, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req, Vicinity of an Airport
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Over Height Garage, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area, Circular Driveway, RV Garage, Temp Controlled, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 12.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, Ductless
  • Heating: Electric, Propane
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ira A. Fulton Elementary
  • High School: Perry High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: San Tan Elementary

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Stall
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54494.0
  • Parcel #: 303-42-037

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4085.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.0
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Map Number: 42.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2024
Closed on
Jan 3, 2025
List Price
$1,999,999
Sold Price
$1,725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$274,999
-13.75%
Views
105
Current Estimated Value
$1,504,631

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$220,369
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.98%
Original Mortgage
$1,293,750
Outstanding Balance
$1,277,387
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$227,244

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2021
Closed on
Jul 19, 2021
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.55%
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2017
Sold by
Mckinion Gary W and Mckinion Louise A
Bought by
Mckinion Gary and Mckinion Louise

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Dorsey William L and Dorsey Tracy A
Bought by
Mckinion Gary W and Mckinion Louise A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2001
Sold by
Breinholt Jay Lee and Breinholt Traci Lee
Bought by
Dorsey William L and Dorsey Tracy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ellis Nichelle $1,725,000 Navi Title Agency
Whaley Jaeon Edwain $850,000 First Arizona Title Agcy Llc
Mckinion Gary -- None Available
Mckinion Gary W $99,000 Security Title Agency
Dorsey William L $85,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ellis Nichelle $1,293,750
Previous Owner Whaley Jaeon Edwain $548,250
Previous Owner Dorsey William L $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/21/2025 01/21/25 Sold $1,725,000 -4.2% $372 / Sq Ft
01/11/2025 01/11/25 Price Changed $1,799,900 0.0% $388 / Sq Ft
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2024 11/08/24 Price Changed $1,799,900 -2.7% $388 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Price Changed $1,849,900 -2.6% $399 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Price Changed $1,899,900 -5.0% $410 / Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Sale $1,999,999 +135.3% $431 / Sq Ft
07/30/2021 07/30/21 Sold $850,000 -5.5% $314 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/22/2021 06/22/21 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2021 06/12/21 Price Changed $899,900 -10.0% $333 / Sq Ft
06/11/2021 06/11/21 For Sale $1,000,000 -- $370 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,245 $49,141 -- --
2024 $4,085 $46,801 -- --
2023 $4,085 $76,560 $15,310 $61,250
2022 $3,945 $56,350 $11,270 $45,080
2021 $4,023 $49,730 $9,940 $39,790
2020 $3,990 $50,030 $10,000 $40,030
2019 $3,836 $40,810 $8,160 $32,650
2018 $3,698 $38,100 $7,620 $30,480
2017 $3,449 $36,650 $7,330 $29,320
2016 $3,309 $37,380 $7,470 $29,910
2015 $3,169 $35,350 $7,070 $28,280

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6753951

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-42-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.