NOT LISTED FOR SALE

313 Castle St Geneva, NY 14456

Estimated Value: $135,000 - $188,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,588 Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2017

Last sale price $40,000 $25 Per Sq Ft

Est. 308% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,277 / mo

122 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Property is near public transit
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of January 2017

So much potential in this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bath colonial in Geneva. Detailed columns and mouldings, hardwood floors, large, spacious rooms. Eat in kitchen w/pantry and first floor laundry, appliances included. 3 season porch on the second level and large open front porch on the front. Deep back yard. Convenient location close to downtown, the college, hospital and schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy McWilliams

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #30MC0795729 Listed on: 07/22/2016

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Last Buyer's Agent

Dana Hollenbeck

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10301213348

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 41x292

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,588 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 320500-104-011-0001-0001-020-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1850
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Main Street to Castle, just before West Ave
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.28
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320500-104-011-0001-0001-020-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 41X292
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2372.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2021
Sold by
Cleveland Debra
Bought by
Mckiever Melquawn and Harris Kimberly
Current Estimated Value
$163,356

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2016
Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$40,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-27.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2004
Sold by
Snyder Kenneth
Bought by
Alamo Sylvia

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mckiever Melquawn $125,000 None Available
Cleveland Debra $40,000 Steve Pheterson
Alamo Sylvia $46,700 William Higgins
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2017 01/05/17 Sold $40,000 -27.3% $25 / Sq Ft
11/21/2016 11/21/16 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2016 07/22/16 For Sale $55,000 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,877 $142,500 $5,800 $136,700
2024 $4,878 $142,500 $5,800 $136,700
2023 $3,228 $63,000 $5,800 $57,200
2022 $2,851 $63,000 $5,800 $57,200
2021 $2,806 $63,000 $5,800 $57,200
2020 $1,323 $63,000 $5,800 $57,200
2019 $1,149 $50,500 $5,200 $45,300
2018 $1,149 $50,500 $5,200 $45,300
2017 $0 $50,500 $5,200 $45,300
2016 $1,100 $50,500 $5,200 $45,300
2015 -- $50,000 $5,200 $44,800
2014 -- $50,000 $5,200 $44,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R314738

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320500-104-011-0001-020-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.