$20,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

313 Independence St Cumberland, MD 21502

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,193 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$17 Per Sq Ft

42% Below List Price

307 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Cash Valley Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Community Pool
  • More Than Two Accessible Exits

About This Home

As of April 2026

HANDYMAN SPECIAL! Bring your paint brush and hammer! 2 bedroom 1 bathroom with lots of potential!
Come check out these gorgeous views of the city!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Destiny Hair

(301) 689-0100 info@carterandroque.com Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate Old Line Group Brokerage Phone: 3016890100 License #5002170 Listed on: 06/19/2025

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate Old Line Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Unrepresented

datacorrect@brightmls.com Unrepresented

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $482

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Basement
  • Interior and Front Basement Entry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Central Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • 16,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0105027969

Est. Annual Taxes

$482

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Front Entrance, Interior Access
  • Total Sq Ft: 1890
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1193
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 20.96
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1193
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 697
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 697
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 16500.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 482.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0105027969
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ALLEGANY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2024
Closed on
Mar 7, 2025
Sold by
Lutz Brian
Bought by
Saba Olubukola
Seller's Agent
Destiny Hair
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate Old Line Group
Buyer's Agent
Unrepresented
Unrepresented
List Price
$26,750
Sold Price
$18,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,750
-32.71%
Views
288

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
170.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2024
Sold by
Bennett Jason M
Bought by
Lutz Brian D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $18,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $18,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $2,086 None Listed On Document
Deed $2,086 None Listed On Document
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $20,000 -20.0% $17 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $25,000 -14.4% $21 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Price Changed $29,200 -14.6% $24 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 For Sale $34,200 +90.0% $29 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Sold $18,000 -32.7% $15 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/01/2025 03/01/25 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2024 12/31/24 For Sale $26,750 0.0% $22 / Sq Ft
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2024 11/27/24 Price Changed $26,750 -0.9% $22 / Sq Ft
09/05/2024 09/05/24 For Sale $27,000 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $237 $25,833 $0 $0
2024 $220 $24,167 $0 $0
2023 $209 $22,500 $8,000 $14,500
2022 $205 $22,133 $0 $0
2021 $204 $21,767 $0 $0
2020 $199 $21,400 $8,000 $13,400
2019 $198 $21,400 $8,000 $13,400
2018 $203 $21,400 $8,000 $13,400
2017 $202 $21,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $21,300 $0 $0
2015 $204 $21,200 $0 $0
2014 $204 $21,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAL2012096

Bright MLS

APN: 05-027969

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.