313 Johnson St Gary, IN 46402
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $49,674 - $201,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,240
Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 313 Johnson St, Gary, IN 46402 and is currently estimated at $104,669, approximately $84 per square foot. 313 Johnson St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2024
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
Bernard Shawn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2007
Sold by
East Ltd Enterprise Llc
Bought by
Zanders Marquerite
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
8.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2005
Sold by
Ameriquest Mortgage Co
Bought by
East Ltd Enterprise Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2005
Sold by
Sanchez Emilio V and Rodriguez Irene F
Bought by
Ameriquest Mortgage Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard Shawn | $2,100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bernard Shawn | $2,100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Zanders Marquerite | -- | Plm Title Company | |
| East Ltd Enterprise Llc | -- | Meridian Title Corp | |
| Ameriquest Mortgage Co | $14,532 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Zanders Marquerite | $63,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,633 | $14,800 | $11,100 | $3,700 |
| 2024 | $1,367 | $14,000 | $11,100 | $2,900 |
| 2023 | $391 | $15,500 | $12,700 | $2,800 |
| 2022 | $266 | $10,400 | $7,500 | $2,900 |
| 2021 | $259 | $10,100 | $7,500 | $2,600 |
| 2020 | $518 | $20,200 | $7,500 | $12,700 |
| 2019 | $1,145 | $22,000 | $8,200 | $13,800 |
| 2018 | $1,078 | $23,800 | $8,800 | $15,000 |
| 2017 | $549 | $24,000 | $8,800 | $15,200 |
| 2016 | $964 | $43,800 | $8,800 | $35,000 |
| 2014 | $1,091 | $46,600 | $10,300 | $36,300 |
| 2013 | $485 | $45,600 | $10,300 | $35,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map