$550,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026
Last list price
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,842 Sq Ft
1.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$194 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Property fronts a bayou
  • 1.27 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Milton Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2026

ON RIVER + GENERATOR! If you've been looking for that private, spacious retreat to come home to, look no further. The home at 313 Lepinay Rd is tucked away near the end of a long winding road on the outskirts of town. It sits on over an acre of land that overlooks the beautiful Vermillion River. It is zoned for Milton schools, being one of the top-rated public schools in the area. Pulling up to the home, you will appreciate that it is set far back away from the road and the landscape is adorned with beautiful old trees. Inside, you walk into a light and bright living space that includes high ceilings, real wood floors, and a wonderful view of the backyard. The living space is huge and is at the heart of the home. The bedrooms are in a split plan, giving privacy to all who slumber. The kitchen has tons of storage, granite tops, and gas for cooking. Other home features include a whole home generator, a reinforced slab for RV parking, 220 voltage ready in the garage, an office space, and a newer roof. The home has has some beautiful updates since it was originally built but some there's room for your personal touch as well. Come view it and imagine yourself in either the enclosed or open patio, sipping your favorite drink, watching the lazy river and wildlife go by. This one is truly unique in today's market. You can love it as-is or do some minor cosmetic updates to personalize it to your style. This one is truly unique in today's market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Hettich

Real Broker, LLC License #0995698219 Listed on: 02/10/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Angi Trahan

Compass License #5264

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 1.27 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,842 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

1.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.27
  • Lot Size: As per plat
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: LA-92 W to Picard Rd. Turn left onto Giselle Pl. Turn right onto Lepinay Rd. Home will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • List_136: 92.081134
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Gas Stove Con
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Bidet, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Computer Nook, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dual Closets, Kitchen Island, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2842
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: 1 to 2.99 Acres, Back Yard Access, Landscaped, Sloped, Views, Waterfront
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 55321.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$550,000
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.03%
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$495,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,487

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2022
Closed on
Jun 14, 2022
Sold by
Victor Toce Eric
Bought by
Mcgehee Valerie Lynn and Mcgehee Benjamin Nichol
Seller's Agent
Sean Hettich
District South Real Estate Co.
Buyer's Agent
Benjamin McGehee
Latter & Blum
List Price
$599,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.30%
Original Mortgage
$434,960
Interest Rate
5.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $550,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $543,700 Wfg National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $495,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $434,960 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $550,000 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft
12/24/2024 12/24/24 Rented $2,850 0.0% --
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Under Contract -- -- --
11/11/2024 11/11/24 For Rent $2,850 0.0% --
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2022 02/11/22 For Sale $599,900 0.0% $211 / Sq Ft
10/15/2020 10/15/20 Rented $2,975 0.0% --
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Under Contract -- -- --
09/21/2020 09/21/20 For Rent $2,975 -25.6% --
08/30/2020 08/30/20 Rented $4,000 +34.5% --
08/29/2020 08/29/20 Under Contract -- -- --
01/14/2020 01/14/20 For Rent $2,975 +2.6% --
09/07/2017 09/07/17 Rented $2,900 -17.1% --
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/25/2017 05/25/17 For Rent $3,500 -- --
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,401 $50,523 $6,978 $43,545
2024 $3,798 $50,523 $6,978 $43,545
2023 $3,798 $36,095 $6,978 $29,117
2022 $3,179 $36,095 $6,978 $29,117
2021 $3,192 $36,095 $6,978 $29,117
2020 $2,599 $29,430 $2,960 $26,470
2019 $1,841 $29,430 $2,960 $26,470
2018 $1,881 $29,430 $2,960 $26,470
2017 $1,879 $29,430 $2,960 $26,470
2015 $1,873 $29,430 $2,960 $26,470
2013 -- $29,430 $2,960 $26,470

Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

MLS Number: 2600000820

REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

APN: 6069178

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.