$389,900

3136 Malina Ave Dayton, OH 45414

Estimated payment $2,449/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,186 Sq Ft
$178 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.55 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Bay Window
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

Well-maintained Cape Cod on a quiet private street—where everyday convenience meets timeless charm. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home is move-in ready with recent updates for low-maintenance living: roof (2025), carpet (2025), fresh paint, Renewal by Andersen windows, and refinished hardwood floors. Enjoy classic curb appeal with brick-and-siding construction and a welcoming covered porch—an ideal spot to relax and take in the mature landscaping. The large, private yard framed by mature trees and natural woodland gives you space for recreation and peaceful outdoor moments. Inside, practical, comfortable living spaces make daily life easy. Warm hardwood floors lead to a bright, sunlit dining area. The living room centers on a brick-hearth fireplace and a bay window that fills the room with pleasant views. The eat-in kitchen offers custom cabinetry and modern appliances for smooth meal prep. Upstairs, restful bedrooms feature new carpeting, abundant natural light, and ceiling fans for comfort. Bathrooms are clean and well-appointed with roomy vanities and generous counter space. This home blends classic character with modern updates and practical features—offering a charming, low-hassle retreat in Butler Township.
* Home has separate central air units for upstairs and downstairs.

Listing Agent

Erin Wertalik

Glasshouse Realty Group Brokerage Phone: (937) 949-0006 License #2003008401 Listed on: 05/23/2026

Glasshouse Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1961

Lot Details

  • 23,814 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105'x230'x104'x230'

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,186 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Bay Window
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number A01-25902-0006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1961

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Cross Street: Peters Pike
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Attribution Contact: (937) 949-0006
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5467
  • Co List Office Phone: (937) 949-0006
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area: 2186.0
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)
  • Master Plan Zoning: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Storage
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 105'x230'x104'x230'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23814.0
  • Parcel Number: A01-25902-0006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,071 $64,290 $16,130 $48,160
2024 $3,962 $64,290 $16,130 $48,160
2023 $3,962 $64,290 $16,130 $48,160
2022 $3,504 $45,280 $11,360 $33,920
2021 $3,505 $45,280 $11,360 $33,920
2020 $3,498 $45,280 $11,360 $33,920
2019 $4,061 $48,020 $10,220 $37,800
2018 $4,069 $48,020 $10,220 $37,800
2017 $4,042 $48,020 $10,220 $37,800
2016 $4,122 $48,060 $11,360 $36,700
2015 $3,909 $48,060 $11,360 $36,700
2014 $3,909 $48,060 $11,360 $36,700
2012 -- $42,530 $9,190 $33,340
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2026 05/23/26 For Sale $389,900 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Dayton REALTORS®

Source: Dayton REALTORS®

MLS Number: 959716

Dayton REALTORS®

APN: A01-25902-0006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.