$230,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

3138 Henry St Lafayette, IN 47909

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,665 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$138 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

38 on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • McCutcheon High School Rated 9+
  • Central Air
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence offering comfort, space, and functionality in all the right places. Designed with an open-concept layout, the living, dining, and kitchen areas flow effortlessly together — creating the perfect setting for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The spacious kitchen overlooks the main living area, allowing you to stay connected with family and guests while preparing meals. Natural light fills the home, enhancing its inviting and airy feel throughout. Step outside to a generous backyard with endless possibilities — whether you're hosting summer barbecues, creating a play area for kids and pets, or simply enjoying a quiet evening outdoors. The three-car garage provides ample space for vehicles, storage, hobbies, or even a workshop setup. Located in a peaceful neighborhood, this home blends comfortable indoor living with practical outdoor space, making it an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, growing families, or anyone looking for a move-in-ready property with room to grow. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ethan Hathaway

BerkshireHathaway HS IN Realty Listed on: 01/18/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $656

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x152

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Rubber Roof
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 79-10-11-126-014.000-020
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$656

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Style: One Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: CHARLES T WEAVER SD LOT 15
  • Parcel Number ID: 79-10-11-126-014.000-020
  • Platted: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2520
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1665
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1665
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 855
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living/Great Rm, Wood Burning, Vented
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 29x12, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 14x10, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 17x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 9x14, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 9x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x8, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof Material: Metal, Rubber
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 3
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 27x31

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 80X152
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 12197
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.28

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 656.44

MLS Schools

  • High School: Mc Cutcheon
  • Middle School: Southwestern
  • School District: Tippecanoe School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.96%
Views
97

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
384.45%
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Outstanding Balance
$230,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$14,984

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2016
Sold by
Eastridge Michael D and Eastridge Robin L
Bought by
James Kreg D and James Kelli L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,720
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2002
Sold by
Eastridge Michael D
Bought by
Eastridge Michael D and Eastridge Robin L

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Advantage Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Poelstra Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $230,000 VA
Previous Owner $81,720 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $230,000 -5.3% $138 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $242,900 -2.8% $146 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $249,900 +8.7% $150 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Off Market $230,000 -- --
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Price Changed $249,900 -2.8% $150 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Price Changed $257,000 +2.8% $154 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 For Sale $250,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $656 $134,200 $16,500 $117,700
2024 $656 $122,200 $16,500 $105,700
2023 $601 $117,200 $16,500 $100,700
2022 $572 $108,100 $16,500 $91,600
2021 $517 $102,300 $16,500 $85,800
2020 $483 $99,400 $16,500 $82,900
2019 $473 $98,400 $16,500 $81,900
2018 $445 $96,900 $16,500 $80,400
2017 $474 $99,700 $16,500 $83,200
2016 $493 $98,100 $16,500 $81,600
2014 $1,492 $92,900 $16,500 $76,400
2013 $1,524 $91,700 $16,500 $75,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202601881

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 79-10-11-126-014.000-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.