NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3138 Pond Rd Burlington, NC 27215

Estimated Value: $213,021

2 Beds
1 Bath
896 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2017

Last sale price $85,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 151% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,231 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Porch
  • Carpet
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Rectangular Lot
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of July 2017

Cute Home In Southern School District. Needs Some Tlc. 1.88 Acres, Lots Of Potential. Home Is Sold As-Is Laundry Room Not Counted In Square Footage. Apt Building At No Value. Fire Place Has Not Be Used In Years. Additional Room/Closet Is 7.7X7.7 It Is Included In The Square Footage... Cute Home, Would Be Good For Investor Or Someone Who Sees True Potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Default Firm Record

Hill Barbour Realty Listed on: 06/16/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Scott

Great Scott Properties, LLC License #281777

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1949

Lot Details

  • 1.88 Acre Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Electric Range
  • Washer Hookup

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8853318573

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1949

Lot Details

1.88 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.88
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Directions: Hwy 62 South, Past Airport, Across Bridge Going Toward Lower Alamance. Pond Road On The Right. House Is About A Half Of Mile On Left.
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Other, Pull Down Attic Stairs

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 8853318573
  • Zoning Description: RES

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2024
Sold by
Robertson Henry Ray and Mclaurin Rhonda Phillips
Bought by
Robertson Henry Ray and Mclaurin Rhonda Phillips
Current Estimated Value
$213,021

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2022
Sold by
Robertson Henry Ray and Barry Lee
Bought by
Mclaurin Barry Lee and Mclaurin Rhonda Phillips

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2021
Sold by
Robertson Henry Ray
Bought by
Robertson Henry Ray and Melaurin Barry Lee

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2017
Closed on
Aug 9, 2017
Sold by
Turner Tanya Simmons and Turner Benjamin Wayne
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-10.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.03%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robertson Henry Ray -- None Listed On Document
Mclaurin Barry Lee -- --
Mclaurin Barry Lee -- None Listed On Document
Robertson Henry Ray -- None Available
Robertson Henry Ray $85,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2017 07/30/17 Sold $85,000 -10.4% $95 / Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2017 06/16/17 For Sale $94,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,123 $186,169 $52,588 $133,581
2024 $1,021 $186,169 $52,588 $133,581
2023 $947 $186,169 $52,588 $133,581
2022 $676 $88,504 $30,376 $58,128
2021 $685 $88,504 $30,376 $58,128
2020 $693 $88,504 $30,376 $58,128
2019 $697 $88,504 $30,376 $58,128
2018 $0 $88,504 $30,376 $58,128
2017 $617 $88,504 $30,376 $58,128
2016 $699 $101,626 $37,200 $64,426
2015 $372 $101,626 $37,200 $64,426
2014 -- $101,626 $37,200 $64,426
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 96067

APN: 112005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.