NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 3rd Ave Galion, OH 44833

Estimated Value: $77,000 - $114,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,170 Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2016

Last sale price $32,000 $27 Per Sq Ft

Est. 207% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $586 / mo

146 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Storm Windows
  • Corner Lot
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • 5-minute walk to Eastside Park

About This Home

As of December 2016

Affordable 3 bedroom 1 bath ranch home w/ main floor utility, wood burning fireplace, oversized aluminum-sided 2.5 car attached garage. Fenced-in patio. Hardwood floors under most carpet. Appliances remain. Call today to view this home. Motivated Seller!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caitlyn Neer

Craig A. Miley Realty & Auction License #2015001743 Listed on: 07/21/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Caitlyn Neer

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $289

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 4,182 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Aluminum Siding
  • Cedar Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,170 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 190024653.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$289

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

4,182 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.096
  • Lot Size: 41 x 102
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Harding Way East to south on Third Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Onsite Built
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Dining Room, Main Level Primary Bedroom, Sun Room Unheated
  • Living Area: 1170
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Area: 82.5
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 11.8
  • Room Dining Room Area: 135.52

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Other Landscaping See Remarks, Corner Lot, Level, City Lot
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Cedar
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio-Open
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.5
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, 2.5 Car, Garage Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.5

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Galion City School District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4182
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 190024653.000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 288.76

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2016
Closed on
Dec 29, 2016
List Price
$46,900
Sold Price
$32,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-31.77%
Current Estimated Value
$98,385

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$66,385
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2002
Bought by
Jones Mary R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nolen Dana J $32,000 Acs Title Bucyrus
Jones Mary R -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/29/2016 12/29/16 Sold $32,000 -31.8% $27 / Sq Ft
12/16/2016 12/16/16 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2016 07/22/16 For Sale $46,900 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $742 $31,750 $1,290 $30,460
2024 $742 $31,750 $1,290 $30,460
2023 $756 $20,250 $1,060 $19,190
2022 $506 $20,250 $1,060 $19,190
2021 $519 $20,250 $1,060 $19,190
2020 $385 $17,060 $1,060 $16,000
2019 $396 $17,060 $1,060 $16,000
2018 $395 $17,060 $1,060 $16,000
2017 $300 $14,800 $1,060 $13,740
2016 $289 $14,800 $1,060 $13,740
2015 $289 $14,800 $1,060 $13,740
2014 $294 $14,800 $1,060 $13,740
2013 $294 $14,800 $1,060 $13,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9034138

Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

APN: 19-0024653.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.