314 8th St Downers Grove, IL 60515
Estimated Value: $909,000 - $1,127,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,000
Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 314 8th St, Downers Grove, IL 60515 and is currently estimated at $1,038,131, approximately $346 per square foot. 314 8th St is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Whittier Elementary School, Herrick Middle School, and Downer Grove North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2021
Sold by
Cherilyn M Manney Revocable Trust
Bought by
Manney Cherilyn M and Cherilyn M Manney Revocable Tr
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$422,738
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$615,393
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2015
Sold by
Manney Russell E
Bought by
Manney Cherilyn M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2008
Sold by
Doherty Custom Homes Inc
Bought by
Manney Russell E and Manney Cherilyn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2006
Sold by
Olson Charles E
Bought by
Doherty Custom Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,500
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 1997
Sold by
Miller E June and Guy Mary Lynn
Bought by
Olson Charles E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,500
Interest Rate
7.81%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1993
Sold by
Downers Grove National Bank
Bought by
Miller E June and Guy Mary Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,500
Interest Rate
6.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manney Cherilyn M | -- | Accommodation | |
| Manney Cherilyn M | -- | Attorney | |
| Manney Russell E | $670,000 | Enterprise Title Svcs Inc | |
| Doherty Custom Homes Inc | $250,000 | First American Title | |
| Olson Charles E | $106,000 | Collar Counties Title Plant | |
| Miller E June | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Manney Cherilyn M | $460,000 | |
| Closed | Manney Russell E | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Doherty Custom Homes Inc | $187,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Olson Charles E | $79,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller E June | $53,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,765 | $283,372 | $63,995 | $219,377 |
| 2023 | $15,009 | $260,500 | $58,830 | $201,670 |
| 2022 | $12,452 | $225,140 | $56,790 | $168,350 |
| 2021 | $11,657 | $222,580 | $56,140 | $166,440 |
| 2020 | $11,444 | $218,170 | $55,030 | $163,140 |
| 2019 | $11,087 | $209,330 | $52,800 | $156,530 |
| 2018 | $10,061 | $182,040 | $52,510 | $129,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map