314 E Railroad St Marengo, IL 60152
Estimated Value: $192,000 - $307,000
4
Beds
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
7,928
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 314 E Railroad St, Marengo, IL 60152 and is currently estimated at $252,425. 314 E Railroad St is a home located in McHenry County with nearby schools including Locust Elementary School, Marengo Community Middle School, and Marengo Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2004
Sold by
Thompson Lorraine M and Thompson Timothy G
Bought by
Hobbs Kenneth A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,347
Outstanding Balance
$76,856
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$175,569
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2004
Sold by
Harris Trust & Savings Bank
Bought by
Thompson Lorraine M and Thompson Timothy G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2001
Sold by
Thompson Lorraine M
Bought by
Harris Bank Woodstock
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,100
Interest Rate
7.22%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2001
Sold by
Harris Bank Woodstock
Bought by
Thompson Lorraine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,100
Interest Rate
7.22%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2000
Sold by
Thompson Lorraine M
Bought by
Harris Bank Woodstock
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2000
Sold by
Harris Bank Woodstock
Bought by
Thompson Lorraine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,100
Interest Rate
8.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1999
Sold by
Thompson Lorraine M
Bought by
Harris Bank Woodstock
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 1998
Sold by
Harris Bank Woodstock
Bought by
Thompson Lorraine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,350
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1997
Sold by
Rasmussen Lorraine M and Rasmussen James W
Bought by
Rasmussen Lorraine M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1995
Sold by
Harris Bank Marengo
Bought by
Harris Bank Woodstock
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hobbs Kenneth A | $154,500 | Fox | |
| Thompson Lorraine M | -- | World Title Guaranty Inc | |
| Harris Bank Woodstock | -- | -- | |
| Thompson Lorraine M | -- | -- | |
| Harris Bank Woodstock | -- | -- | |
| Thompson Lorraine M | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Harris Bank Woodstock | -- | -- | |
| Thompson Lorraine M | -- | Heritage Title Co | |
| Rasmussen Lorraine M | -- | -- | |
| Harris Bank Woodstock | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hobbs Kenneth A | $152,347 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Lorraine M | $122,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Lorraine M | $109,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Lorraine M | $109,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Lorraine M | $108,350 | |
| Closed | Thompson Lorraine M | $12,500 | |
| Closed | Thompson Lorraine M | $13,000 | |
| Closed | Thompson Lorraine M | $23,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,046 | $74,490 | $14,072 | $60,418 |
| 2023 | $4,877 | $65,665 | $12,405 | $53,260 |
| 2022 | $4,789 | $59,382 | $11,218 | $48,164 |
| 2021 | $4,433 | $54,106 | $10,221 | $43,885 |
| 2020 | $4,344 | $51,490 | $9,727 | $41,763 |
| 2019 | $4,579 | $48,787 | $9,216 | $39,571 |
| 2018 | $4,230 | $45,697 | $8,632 | $37,065 |
| 2017 | $4,078 | $43,286 | $8,177 | $35,109 |
| 2016 | $3,922 | $40,443 | $7,640 | $32,803 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,570 | $7,475 | $32,095 |
Source: Public Records
Map