NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 N Brooke Dr Canton, GA 30114

Estimated Value: $677,000 - $747,037

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,844 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2013

Last sale price $307,500 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 132% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,032 / mo

111 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2013

CURB APPEAL, 1.25 ACRE WITH POLISH FOR IMMEDIATE MOVE-IN! MASTER-ON-MAIN, 2 BEDROOMS UP WITH LOFT, AND BONUS BEDROOM ON PARTIAL FINISHED TERRACE LEVEL. ROCKING CHAIR FRONT PORCH & AMAZING SCREENED-IN PORCH OFF KITCHEN PROVIDING TREE HOUSE-LIKE VIEWS. MUD ROOM / LAUNDRY INCLUDES SINK AND TONS OF CABINETS FOR STORAGE. LOFT / STUDY UPSTAIRS; JACK N JILL SUITES...EXTRA BEDROOM ON TERRACE LEVEL. 4 ZONES HVAC FOR HIGH EFFICIENCY; ROOF REPLACED END OF 2011, DOUBLE-SIDED FIREPLACE, VAULTED CEILINGS FOR ENTERTAINING WITH HARDWOODS THROUGHOUT MAIN FLOOR. NEW CARPET UP, NEW PAINT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherry Kwintner

Keller Williams North Atlanta License #347041 Listed on: 05/15/2013

Keller Williams North Atlanta

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandy Kemp

Virtual Properties Realty.Net, LLC. License #313129

Virtual Properties Realty.Net, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $838

Year Built

  • Built in 2003 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 128x415x159x339
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $63 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,844 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314NorthBrookeDR

Est. Annual Taxes

$838

Year Built

Built in 2003 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$63 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided, Family Room, Gas Log
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment, Satellite Dish
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Low-Flow Fixtures, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Partial
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Solid Surface Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, View to Family Room
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Computer Room, Den, Family Room, Great Room - 1 Story, Loft, Office, Workshop
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+, Butlers Pantry
  • Square Footage: 2844.00
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
  • Lower Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceilings

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Cement Siding, Stone
  • Roof Type: Composition, Ridge Vents
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Screened
  • Exterior Features: Gas Grill
  • View: Mountain(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Mud Room
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Swim/Tennis
  • Community Features: Fishing, Homeowners Assoc, Near Shopping, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 750
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Subdivision Complex: Estates at Brooke Park

Association/Amenities

  • Management Company: Homeside

Lot Info

  • Lot: 11
  • Section G M D: 2nd
  • Plat Book: 60
  • Plat Page: 37
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Private, Sloped, Stream or River On Lot, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 128x415x159x339
  • Parcel Number: 314NorthBrookeDR
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: HVAC, Thermostat, Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 838.00
  • Tax Year: 2012

Listed on
May 15, 2013
Closed on
Oct 3, 2013
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$307,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,500
-6.53%
Current Estimated Value
$712,019

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$404,519
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.89%
Original Mortgage
$261,375
Outstanding Balance
$195,840
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$516,179

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2003
Sold by
Sackman Homes Llc
Bought by
Cramer Arthur J and Cramer Patricia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2002
Sold by
Estates Dev Grp/Brooke Park I
Bought by
Sackman Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Demo-Anderson Laura -- --
Demo-Anderson Laura $307,500 --
Cramer Arthur J $313,300 --
Sackman Homes Llc $54,000 --
Estates Dev Group At Brook Park $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Demo-Anderson Laura $261,375
Previous Owner Cramer Arthur J $100,000
Previous Owner Sackman Homes Llc $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2013 10/03/13 Sold $307,500 -6.5% $108 / Sq Ft
09/03/2013 09/03/13 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2013 05/15/13 For Sale $329,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,065 $273,400 $52,000 $221,400
2024 $2,917 $251,960 $48,000 $203,960
2023 $6,501 $250,160 $48,000 $202,160
2022 $5,657 $215,240 $40,000 $175,240
2021 $4,925 $173,480 $32,000 $141,480
2020 $4,620 $162,600 $32,000 $130,600
2019 $4,371 $153,840 $32,000 $121,840
2018 $4,280 $149,720 $28,000 $121,720
2017 $4,043 $350,800 $24,000 $116,320
2016 $3,945 $338,800 $24,000 $111,520
2015 $3,958 $336,600 $24,000 $110,640
2014 $3,579 $303,700 $22,000 $99,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 5147615

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 14N23A-00000-048-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.